FORGEWAY LTD
Get an alert when FORGEWAY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-05 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£933K
+24.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-6.2% vs 2023
Employees
65
-1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£50K
+398.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,290,250 | £13,420,453 | |
| Operating profit | £80,503 | £146,192 | |
| Profit before tax | -£16,894 | £50,486 | |
| Net profit | -£41,894 | -£45,696 | |
| Cash | £749,581 | £932,918 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,766,829 | £3,427,809 | |
| Net assets | £3,406,531 | £3,195,835 | |
| Equity | £3,406,531 | £3,195,835 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 65 | |
| Wages | £2,121,374 | £2,182,487 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | -0.3% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.1% | 4.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.8% | 61.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 0.74x | 1.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed forecasts and projections, which take into account possible changes in trading performance, such as potential increases in stock levels and potential cost increases in raw materials throughout the remainder of 2025. Following this review and having made all necessary enquiries, based on the information available to date the directors are satisfied that the company is expected to maintain sufficient cash balances to meet working capital requirements and scheduled borrowing repayments for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of presentation.”
Significant events
- “2024 started well with sales achieving prediction and budget but this was not maintained during Q3/4 as there was market uncertainty leading up to the general election and post-election.”
- “Moving some of our production and packing operations to the new Facility at Exeter resulted in high recruitment, set up and training costs as well as some redundancy costs.”
- “A strategic decision to focus on specialist markets and applications led to high R+D costs but the long-term plan is higher margin products to specified / certified application areas.”
- “At 31 December 2024 the company was in breach of a financial covenant set by its bankers in respect of the outstanding loans. The entire loan balance is therefore shown in current liabilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKLEY, Laurence Edward | Director | 2010-04-21 | Jan 1946 | British |
| BUCKLEY, Roderick | Director | 2013-09-30 | Dec 1976 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKLEY, Glen | Director | 2013-09-30 | 2025-06-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forgeway Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-10-13 | Active |
| Mr Glen Buckley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-13 |
| Laurence Edward Buckley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-13 |
| Roderick Buckley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-03-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-03-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-03-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-24 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£14,290,250 £13,420,453
-
Cash
+24.5%
£749,581 £932,918
-
Net assets
-6.2%
£3,406,531 £3,195,835
-
Employees
-1.5%
66 65
-
Operating profit
+81.6%
£80,503 £146,192
-
Profit before tax
+398.8%
-£16,894 £50,486
-
Wages
+2.9%
£2,121,374 £2,182,487
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers