AUTOMOTIVE & INDUSTRIAL CONSUMABLES LIMITED
Get an alert when AUTOMOTIVE & INDUSTRIAL CONSUMABLES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-04
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£380K
-26.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+7.8% vs 2023
Employees
80
-7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+1,486% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-04.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,771,530 | £20,773,525 | |
| Operating profit | £563,770 | £3,229,475 | |
| Profit before tax | £177,198 | £2,810,273 | |
| Net profit | £96,415 | £2,051,007 | |
| Cash | £514,627 | £379,517 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,003,321 | £9,210,123 | |
| Net assets | £6,027,868 | £6,496,469 | |
| Equity | £6,027,868 | £6,496,469 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 80 | |
| Wages | £3,144,237 | £2,759,545 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 15.5% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | 35.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 60.0% | 57.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.31x | 2.04x | |
| Interest cover | 1.44x | 7.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AUTOMOTIVE & INDUSTRIAL CONSUMABLES LIMITED · parent
- Krimpterm Limited 100%
- Beal (UK) Limited 100%
- Globomotive USA 100%
Significant events
- “Group turnover increased year on year by £1m, despite a challenging economic environment, which is a result of the group focusing on continuing to meet it's customers' needs of consistent supply and competitive pricing and working with customers to help maintain healthy trading relationships.”
- “The group's gross profit margin has increased from 29.3% to 39% during the year, which is predominately due to a correction of the higher freight and raw material costs to start the previous year and an renewed effort on sourcing quality products at the right price.”
- “Operating profit has increased from £563,770 in 2023 to £3,229,475. This increase been due to the gross profit improvements highlighted above and the end of the temporary increase to directors' remuneration as shown in note 7.”
- “The group's net assets have increased in the year from £6,027,868 in 2023 to £6,496,468 and the profit generated in 2024 has allowed for the overall debt of the group to be reduced considerably, strengthening the position moving forwards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Hrishita | Secretary | 2010-04-20 | — | — |
| BURY, Jacob Charles | Director | 2025-01-22 | May 1994 | British |
| PATEL, Darshan | Director | 2010-04-20 | Sep 1973 | British |
| PATEL, Hrishita | Director | 2011-05-01 | May 1977 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitraj Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Darshan Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Hrishita Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-12-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2020-08-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£19,771,530 £20,773,525
-
Cash
-26.3%
£514,627 £379,517
-
Net assets
+7.8%
£6,027,868 £6,496,469
-
Employees
-7%
86 80
-
Operating profit
+472.8%
£563,770 £3,229,475
-
Profit before tax
+1,486%
£177,198 £2,810,273
-
Wages
-12.2%
£3,144,237 £2,759,545
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers