SUSTAINABLE ADVANTAGE LTD
Get an alert when SUSTAINABLE ADVANTAGE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-3.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-13.5% vs 2024
Employees
81
+12.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+58.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-14.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,729,454 | £17,344,237 | |
| Operating profit | £2,204,667 | £3,530,394 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,225,332 | £3,536,695 | |
| Net profit | £1,572,476 | £2,604,508 | |
| Cash | £3,397,932 | £3,276,180 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,440,371 | £4,728,330 | |
| Net assets | £5,426,721 | £4,691,979 | |
| Equity | £5,426,721 | £4,691,979 | |
| Average employees | 72 | 81 | |
| Wages | £3,775,896 | £4,599,835 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 20.4% | |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 15.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.5% | 74.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.84x | 2.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SUSTAINABLE ADVANTAGE LTD · parent
- Sustainable Energy Purchasing Ltd 100%
- Sustainable Waste Services Limited 100%
- Sustainable Advantage FR 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to year end, the company purchased two foreign subsidiaries. More details have been disclosed in the Events after the reporting period note. (Note 21)”
- “On 6 October 2025, the company acquired 35% of the issued share capital of Sustainablility Works Ltd, for a cash consideration of £325,974.”
- “On 23 October 2025, the company acquired 75% of the issued share capital of ANSA Services SAS, for a cash consideration of £4,515,963.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPLAND, Lindsay James | Director | 2016-11-11 | Jun 1964 | British |
| SANGAR, Seema | Director | 2025-10-10 | Nov 1976 | British |
| SIDDALL, Toby James Bailey | Director | 2025-10-10 | Sep 1971 | British |
| STANDER, James William | Director | 2020-03-06 | Mar 1973 | British |
| SYKES, Chris | Director | 2014-02-28 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENTLEY-THOBURN, Julie Sarah Ann | Secretary | 2010-04-20 | 2016-11-11 |
| HYDE, Lorna | Director | 2024-05-14 | 2025-10-10 |
| LACEY, Stuart | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2024-05-23 |
| STANDER, James William | Director | 2010-04-20 | 2016-11-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James William Stander | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-03-06 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Aston Sykes | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-11-11 | Ceased 2020-03-06 |
| Mr Lindsay James Copland | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-11-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-08-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+17.8%
£14,729,454 £17,344,237
-
Cash
-3.6%
£3,397,932 £3,276,180
-
Net assets
-13.5%
£5,426,721 £4,691,979
-
Employees
+12.5%
72 81
-
Operating profit
+60.1%
£2,204,667 £3,530,394
-
Profit before tax
+58.9%
£2,225,332 £3,536,695
-
Wages
+21.8%
£3,775,896 £4,599,835
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers