SAPPHIRE VEHICLE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when SAPPHIRE VEHICLE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-22 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-08
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+1,572.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
Equity attributable
Employees
301
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
+15.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SAPPHIRE VEHICLE SERVICES LIMITED 2015-01-12 → present
- INTERCOUNTY VEHICLE CONTRACTS LIMITED 2010-06-10 → 2015-01-12
- INTERCOUNTY CONTRACTS LIMITED 2010-04-08 → 2010-06-10
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,857,000 | £31,786,457 | £33,096,716 | |
| Operating profit | — | £911,455 | £921,652 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,422,000 | £1,026,618 | £1,189,514 | |
| Net profit | — | £628,336 | £539,157 | |
| Cash | — | £70,578 | £1,180,334 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,781,365 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,345,054 | |
| Equity | £4,777,561 | — | £5,345,054 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 301 | |
| Wages | — | — | £13,308,754 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.9% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 15.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 56.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.55x | 1.61x | |
| Interest cover | — | 23.73x | 32.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton (NI) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRAGH, James | Secretary | 2023-06-05 | — | — |
| BLAIR, Andy | Director | 2024-11-01 | Sep 1984 | British |
| HUDSON, Richard Nigel Philip | Director | 2024-12-31 | Nov 1967 | British |
| MONTGOMERY, Colin John Hugh | Director | 2019-11-29 | Jul 1976 | British |
| MONTGOMERY, Harold Mark Joseph | Director | 2020-04-28 | May 1983 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Dave | Director | 2024-11-01 | Aug 1980 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTEN, John | Secretary | 2020-09-25 | 2023-06-05 |
| MONTGOMERY, Harold | Secretary | 2010-04-08 | 2020-09-25 |
| BIRKMYRE, David Nigel | Director | 2010-04-08 | 2019-11-29 |
| HUNT, Steven | Director | 2010-04-08 | 2019-01-02 |
| KIDNEY, Stephen John | Director | 2013-10-01 | 2014-10-31 |
| MONTGOMERY, Harold Hugh | Director | 2010-04-08 | 2020-09-25 |
| O'BROOKS, Andrew | Director | 2018-11-23 | 2019-08-31 |
| REEVES, Perry | Director | 2020-01-17 | 2023-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyvesey Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-09-27 | Active |
| Intercounty Truck And Van Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-22 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+4.1%
£31,786,457 £33,096,716
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+1,572.4%
£70,578 £1,180,334
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+1.1%
£911,455 £921,652
-
Profit before tax
+15.9%
£1,026,618 £1,189,514
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers