ROUTENOTE LIMITED
Get an alert when ROUTENOTE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-56.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£863K
+1,077.8% vs 2024
Employees
105
+12.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+519.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,767,251 | £61,069,060 | |
| Operating profit | -£151,243 | £996,256 | |
| Profit before tax | £191,967 | £1,188,401 | |
| Net profit | -£9,310 | £832,801 | |
| Cash | £2,978,784 | £1,296,680 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,739,417 | £6,507,422 | |
| Net assets | -£88,264 | £863,017 | |
| Equity | -£88,264 | £863,017 | |
| Average employees | 93 | 105 | |
| Wages | £2,293,288 | £2,839,173 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.0% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.2% | 15.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 100.5% | 95.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.43x | 1.33x | |
| Interest cover | -6575.78x | 241.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Pembroke Briggs Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, James Andrew Micah | Director | 2023-09-18 | May 1988 | English |
| FINCH, Steven John | Director | 2011-06-28 | Oct 1982 | British |
| MUNDING, Rolf Hugo, Mr. | Director | 2011-04-14 | Jan 1953 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-03-01 | 2018-03-01 |
| SKINNER, Kenneth Roger | Director | 2010-03-31 | 2011-04-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildfire Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-01 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-09-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-16 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2019-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-05-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.7%
£52,767,251 £61,069,060
-
Cash
-56.5%
£2,978,784 £1,296,680
-
Net assets
+1,077.8%
-£88,264 £863,017
-
Employees
+12.9%
93 105
-
Operating profit
+758.7%
-£151,243 £996,256
-
Profit before tax
+519.1%
£191,967 £1,188,401
-
Wages
+23.8%
£2,293,288 £2,839,173
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers