EXTRA DETAIL LIMITED
Get an alert when EXTRA DETAIL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-27
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+151.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£31M
+6.4% vs 2023
Employees
952
+7.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-31.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-27
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-29 | 2024-09-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £253,887,000 | £281,587,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,412,000 | £4,391,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,465,000 | £4,438,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,784,000 | £3,126,000 | |
| Cash | £1,191,000 | £2,993,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,819,000 | £37,788,000 | |
| Net assets | £28,998,000 | £30,864,000 | |
| Equity | £28,998,000 | £30,864,000 | |
| Average employees | 889 | 952 | |
| Wages | £29,420,000 | £31,926,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-29 | 2024-09-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.0% | 11.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.69x | 1.85x | |
| Interest cover | 2137.33x | 112.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. The directors have reviewed profit and cash flow forecasts for a period through to 26 September 2026, incorporating the effects of inflationary pressures and applying appropriate sensitivities to the forecasts as to future income and cost levels. The forecasts reviewed are based on the directors' best estimates following consultation with key customers, assessment of committed supply arrangements with key customers and funding facilities available from the company's bankers. These forecasts demonstrate that the company has access to sufficient working capital for the foreseeable future, therefore the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- EXTRA DETAIL LIMITED · parent
- Dovecote Park Limited 100%
- Dalquinto Limited 100%
Significant events
- “UK inflation maintained a downward trend during the financial year, reducing from 6.7% at the start of the year to 1.7% at the close. This provided some welcome stability to the business environment with a slower pace of increase in farm and factory inputs, including fuel and energy costs.”
- “Sales grew by 10.9% to reach £281.6m (2023: £253.9m). The increase was driven by volume growth from our key customer accounts, with some contribution from sales price inflation.”
- “Profit before tax fell to 1.6% (2023: 2.5%), owing to increasing cattle prices and a severe reduction in by products values, in particular hides. The retail marketplace remained strongly competitive, and price investment in the company's key strategic customer relationships was also factor in lowering overall profitability.”
- “Continuing investment in facilities and productivity saw the group commit a further £5.8m to capital expenditure during the financial year, adding to the £5.0m spent in 2022-23.”
- “UK beef demand remains a bright spot in the landscape, and there has been a noticeable consumer aversion to highly processed foodstuffs, in particular processed meat alternative products.”
- “As both suckler and beef herd numbers in the UK are not increasing, supply continues to be tight, with cattle prices moving to historically high levels.”
- “Post the balance sheet date the first two quarters of the new financial year have seen steep cattle price rises.”
- “Bovine TB remains disruptive and damaging for UK beef farmers... Post the balance sheet date there have been unwelcome outbreaks of Blue Tongue Virus and Schmallenberg disease”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUNNER, David Bosworth | Secretary | 2010-09-10 | — | — |
| BUITELAAR, Amanda Patricia | Director | 2012-03-28 | Sep 1961 | English |
| CANVIN, Edwin John Richard | Director | 2010-09-10 | Oct 1950 | British |
| GUNNER, David Bosworth | Director | 2010-09-10 | May 1952 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANVIN, Edwin John Richard | Director | 2010-09-10 | 2010-09-10 |
| ROUND, Jonathon Charles | Director | 2010-03-17 | 2010-09-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Amanda Patricia Buitelaar | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-16 | Active |
| Mr Edwin John Richard Canvin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Bosworth Gunner | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-04-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-04-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-27 vs 2023-09-29
-
Turnover
+10.9%
£253,887,000 £281,587,000
-
Cash
+151.3%
£1,191,000 £2,993,000
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£28,998,000 £30,864,000
-
Employees
+7.1%
889 952
-
Operating profit
-31.5%
£6,412,000 £4,391,000
-
Profit before tax
-31.4%
£6,465,000 £4,438,000
-
Wages
+8.5%
£29,420,000 £31,926,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers