BOUX AVENUE LIMITED
Get an alert when BOUX AVENUE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-21% vs 2024
Net assets
-£107M
-0.9% vs 2024
Employees
548
-5.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£908K
+86.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BOUX AVENUE LIMITED 2010-11-18 → present
- DNA LINGERIE LIMITED 2010-03-16 → 2010-11-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £59,902,000 | £64,021,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,577,000 | -£702,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,703,000 | -£908,000 | |
| Net profit | -£6,703,000 | -£908,000 | |
| Cash | £1,426,000 | £1,126,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£72,855,000 | -£73,763,000 | |
| Net assets | -£106,290,000 | -£107,198,000 | |
| Equity | -£106,290,000 | -£107,198,000 | |
| Average employees | 580 | 548 | |
| Wages | £12,703,000 | £14,007,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.0% | -1.1% | |
| Net margin | -11.2% | -1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | 1.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.22x | 0.19x | |
| Interest cover | -38.69x | -2.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have received a letter of confirmation from director and ultimate owner Theo Paphitis that he is supportive of the Company. The directors have also obtained letters from related party creditors confirming their commitment to continue providing existing funding to the Company. Both Theo Paphitis and the related party creditors have confirmed in writing they will not recall amounts due to them for at least 12 months from the signing of the Boux Avenue Limited financial statements. Additionally, the Company has prepared detailed cash flow forecasts and undertaken further scenario modelling, including sales sensitivities, different assumptions regarding the future mix of store and online sales and a potential working capital impact. The operating plans and financial forecasts that have been modelled indicate that the Company has sufficient cash headroom to meet its liabilities as they fall due. It is on this basis, that the directors consider that the Company will be a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and they have therefore prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Investment in the store estate, including the opening of a new Manchester Arndale store and the refresh of existing stores”
- “Strengthening of partnership and digital channels through the launch on TikTok Shop.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWTON, Kirsten | Secretary | 2018-04-06 | — | — |
| KYPRIANOU, Kypros | Director | 2010-03-16 | May 1968 | British |
| LAWTON, Kirsten | Director | 2022-05-03 | Apr 1968 | British |
| PAPHITIS, Alexander Maxwell | Director | 2014-12-18 | Apr 1987 | British |
| PAPHITIS, Theodoros | Director | 2010-03-16 | Sep 1959 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANTZ, Ann Elizabeth | Secretary | 2012-05-03 | 2018-04-06 |
| BACK, Steven John | Director | 2013-09-02 | 2014-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Theodoros Paphitis | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-07-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-07-24 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-29 vs 2024-03-30
-
Turnover
+6.9%
£59,902,000 £64,021,000
-
Cash
-21%
£1,426,000 £1,126,000
-
Net assets
-0.9%
-£106,290,000 -£107,198,000
-
Employees
-5.5%
580 548
-
Operating profit
+89.3%
-£6,577,000 -£702,000
-
Profit before tax
+86.5%
-£6,703,000 -£908,000
-
Wages
+10.3%
£12,703,000 £14,007,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers