WE ARE VERY SOCIAL LTD
Get an alert when WE ARE VERY SOCIAL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-01 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+15.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
-34.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,154
-6.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£6M
-225.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £165,375,000 | £154,677,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,302,000 | £673,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,837,000 | -£6,081,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,407,000 | -£6,806,000 | |
| Cash | £10,887,000 | £12,570,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £52,905,000 | £25,763,000 | |
| Net assets | £21,068,000 | £13,742,000 | |
| Equity | £21,068,000 | £13,742,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,239 | 1,154 | |
| Wages | £70,408,000 | £70,771,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | -4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 2.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 79.0% | 84.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 0.85x | |
| Interest cover | 2.48x | 0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- WE ARE VERY SOCIAL LTD · parent
- We Are Social Pty Limited 100%
- We Are Social Deutschland GmbH 100%
- We Are Social SAS 100%
- We Are Social Pte Limited 100%
- We Are Social Inc 100%
- We Are Social Limited 100%
- We Are Social SRL 100%
- We Are Social Consulting (Shanghai) Co. Ltd 100%
- We Are Social Limited 100%
- We Are Social SL 100%
- We Are Social GK 100%
- Indigo Social Ltd 100%
- Socialize Group FZ LLC 100%
- We Are Social Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd 100%
- We Are Social Production SAS 100%
- This Is Hello SRL 100%
- Indigo Social LLC 100%
- Metta Communications Limited 100%
- This Is Hello Ltd 100%
- Ad-impact Metta Limited 100%
- Kobe Global Technologies Pte Ltd 80%
- We Are Social Canada Inc 100%
- We Are Social B.V. 100%
- We Are Social Consulting (Shenzhen) Co Ltd 100%
- We Are Social Indonesia 100%
- We Are Very Social Inc 100%
- This is Hello Inc 100%
- Make My Day AR Limited 100%
- Plus Studios Unipessoal, Lda 100%
- This is Hello SAS (France) 100%
- THE NARRATIVE GROUP INC 100%
- We Are Social (Vietnam) Company Limited 100%
- We Are Social (Thailand) Ltd. 100%
Significant events
- “Management has agreed to cease operations of its subsidiary in China and Japan. A decision was made post year end to close the subsidiary in Japan and go ahead with the sale of China which is expected to be finalised in the first half of 2025.”
- “Subsequent to 31 December 2024, the Group has entered into advanced negotiations with the local management team for the sale of its subsidiary in China. The Group expects to complete the sale in the first half of 2025 and anticipates a loss on disposal of approximately £0.7m. The expected loss is based on management's current assessment and may be subject to change upon finalisation of the transaction. This event reflects the Group's strategic decision to divest non-core assets. Any loss on disposal realised will be recognised in the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMSON, Christopher William | Director | 2019-11-12 | Apr 1964 | British |
| MARCHAND, Brett Simeon | Director | 2022-01-31 | Jun 1966 | Canadian |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEN, Yong | Director | 2014-03-26 | 2016-03-14 |
| GRANT, Robin Oliver Martin | Director | 2010-03-09 | 2020-05-08 |
| MCDONALD, Nathan Angus | Director | 2010-03-09 | 2024-10-11 |
| SHEN, He | Director | 2017-04-13 | 2022-01-14 |
| ZHANG, Xiangji | Director | 2014-03-26 | 2017-04-11 |
| ZHAO, Wenquan | Director | 2014-03-26 | 2022-01-14 |
| ZHENG, Hong | Director | 2016-03-14 | 2022-01-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nathan Angus Mcdonald | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-23 |
| Bluefocus International Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-23 |
| Mr Robin Oliver Martin Grant | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-16 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-21 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-03-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-20 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-12-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-12-15 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.5%
£165,375,000 £154,677,000
-
Cash
+15.5%
£10,887,000 £12,570,000
-
Net assets
-34.8%
£21,068,000 £13,742,000
-
Employees
-6.9%
1,239 1,154
-
Operating profit
-89.3%
£6,302,000 £673,000
-
Profit before tax
-225.7%
£4,837,000 -£6,081,000
-
Wages
+0.5%
£70,408,000 £70,771,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers