INVICTA MOTORS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED
Get an alert when INVICTA MOTORS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-19 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£0
-100% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+7.3% vs 2024
Employees
9
-57.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£253K
+20.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INVICTA MOTORS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED 2010-03-10 → present
- D & F TRADING LTD 2010-01-26 → 2010-03-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,428,000 | £8,192,000 | |
| Operating profit | £300,000 | £280,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £210,000 | £253,000 | |
| Net profit | £205,000 | £237,000 | |
| Cash | £950,000 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,289,000 | £3,501,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,264,000 | £3,501,000 | |
| Equity | £3,264,000 | £3,501,000 | |
| Average employees | 21 | 9 | |
| Wages | £778,000 | £363,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.1% | 8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 50.3% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 84.36x | |
| Interest cover | 2.86x | 7.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is part of the Cambria Investments Holdings Group and benefits from the support from the Group funding facilities and cash offsetting arrangements. The Group is profit making, free cash flow positive and has strong net assets. The directors have reviewed the cash flow requirements of the company (and the wider group) for a period of at least 12 months from the date these accounts are signed and have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the company (and the Group) has adequate resources to continue to operate for the foreseeable future. However, on 31 January 2025, the operations of the company were transferred to a sister group entity and therefore, the company ceased trading. No adjustments have been required to the financial statements as a result of this.”
Significant events
- “As part of the growth strategy for the Group on 31 January 2025 the company transferred its trade and net assets (amounting to £721,000) to a sister group company for no gain or loss. The activities in the profit and loss account for the year therefore represent the results of the disposal group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUDDIN, Paul Anthony | Director | 2023-01-12 | Jun 1980 | British |
| DUCKERS, Timothy Alex | Director | 2016-09-05 | Aug 1973 | British |
| LAVERY, Mark Jonathan James | Director | 2010-02-25 | Jul 1965 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, John | Secretary | 2010-01-26 | 2010-02-25 |
| MULLINS, James Anthony | Secretary | 2010-02-25 | 2021-10-31 |
| FLETCHER, Geoffrey Howard | Director | 2010-01-26 | 2010-02-25 |
| FLETCHER, John | Director | 2010-01-26 | 2010-02-25 |
| MULLINS, James Anthony | Director | 2010-02-25 | 2021-10-31 |
| DRAKE & FLETCHER,LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2010-01-26 | 2010-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria Automobiles Acquisitions Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-07-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
-53%
£17,428,000 £8,192,000
-
Cash
-100%
£950,000 £0
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£3,264,000 £3,501,000
-
Employees
-57.1%
21 9
-
Operating profit
-6.7%
£300,000 £280,000
-
Profit before tax
+20.5%
£210,000 £253,000
-
Wages
-53.3%
£778,000 £363,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers