BOSKALIS SUBSEA LIMITED
Get an alert when BOSKALIS SUBSEA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£36K
-22.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+11.4% vs 2023
Employees
34
+9.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£407K
-95.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BOSKALIS SUBSEA LIMITED 2018-12-20 → present
- VBMS (UK) LIMITED 2014-09-01 → 2018-12-20
- VISSER & SMIT MARINE CONTRACTING LIMITED 2010-01-20 → 2014-09-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £62,427,184 | £7,614,424 | |
| Operating profit | £8,553,225 | -£433,426 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,856,623 | £406,553 | |
| Net profit | £6,248,266 | £763,696 | |
| Cash | £46,810 | £36,408 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,192,788 | £27,866,678 | |
| Net assets | £6,712,899 | £7,476,595 | |
| Equity | £6,712,899 | £7,476,595 | |
| Average employees | 31 | 34 | |
| Wages | £3,027,046 | £3,408,460 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.7% | -5.7% | |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.4% | -1.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.9% | 79.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.18x | 3.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Company's business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in the Strategic Report on pages 1 to 5. The Directors' have considered the statement of financial position and the availability of funding from the wider Boskalis Group together with the tender pipeline and access to group equipment and believe that the company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully.”
Significant events
- “In the construction division, in alignment with expectations at the start of the year, no large-scale contracts were signed or executed in 2024, however the close out of contracts for East Anglia 1, Galloper Infield and Shetland Link JV were positive, and the sector contributed almost all the turnover and profit for the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMSEY, Shane Robert | Secretary | 2020-10-01 | — | — |
| JUGE, Pierre | Director | 2019-12-15 | Aug 1972 | Dutch |
| KEEBLE, Stuart Robert | Director | 2025-09-11 | Dec 1983 | British |
| MARSHALL, Steven John | Director | 2024-12-05 | Sep 1974 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARDS, Raymond Victor | Secretary | 2017-05-31 | 2020-10-01 |
| VAN DUIJN, Johannes Cornelus | Secretary | 2011-06-01 | 2012-06-27 |
| VAN KATWIJK, Borg | Secretary | 2012-06-27 | 2014-07-01 |
| WINKELMAN, Joachim Martinus | Secretary | 2010-01-20 | 2011-06-01 |
| BOENDER, Johannes | Director | 2013-11-19 | 2014-09-01 |
| CAMERON, Stuart Ian | Director | 2018-12-19 | 2025-02-10 |
| DE MOEL, Jaobus Jozef Lidwina Maria | Director | 2010-01-20 | 2011-12-01 |
| JANSSEN, Hendrik Willem Renier August Maria | Director | 2012-06-27 | 2013-11-20 |
| MULDER, Jan Jakob Johannes | Director | 2015-10-01 | 2019-12-15 |
| OUDEMAN, Ronald Wilhelmus Petrus | Director | 2011-12-01 | 2012-06-27 |
| RIJPER, Richard Paul | Director | 2019-03-04 | 2023-07-05 |
| VAN KATWIJK, Borg Gerardus | Director | 2012-06-27 | 2014-09-01 |
| VAN NOORT, Carlo | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2015-10-01 |
| VAN POPPEL, Arnoldus Martinus Josephus | Director | 2012-10-08 | 2019-03-04 |
| VAN VLIET, Leendert Robbertus Paulus | Director | 2010-01-20 | 2012-10-08 |
| VOS, Albert | Director | 2012-06-27 | 2012-10-08 |
| WATTEL, Jacobus Samuel | Director | 2010-01-20 | 2012-06-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hal Trust | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-09-20 | Active |
| Koninklijke Boskalis Westminster N.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-09-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-04-11 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-87.8%
£62,427,184 £7,614,424
-
Cash
-22.2%
£46,810 £36,408
-
Net assets
+11.4%
£6,712,899 £7,476,595
-
Employees
+9.7%
31 34
-
Operating profit
-105.1%
£8,553,225 -£433,426
-
Profit before tax
-95.4%
£8,856,623 £406,553
-
Wages
+12.6%
£3,027,046 £3,408,460
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers