THE PACE GALLERY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE PACE GALLERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-18 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-04
Watchouts
Cash
£26M
+78.7% vs 2022
Net assets
£3M
+693.7% vs 2022
Employees
53
-5.4% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£5M
+16.6% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE PACE GALLERY LIMITED 2010-03-12 → present
- DMWSL 630 LIMITED 2010-01-06 → 2010-03-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £77,866,731 | £77,796,979 | |
| Operating profit | £4,317,126 | £5,015,228 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,325,789 | £5,042,906 | |
| Net profit | £3,652,289 | £4,041,933 | |
| Cash | £14,429,024 | £25,788,156 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£562,608 | £3,340,251 | |
| Net assets | -£562,608 | £3,340,251 | |
| Equity | -£562,608 | £3,340,251 | |
| Average employees | 56 | 53 | |
| Wages | £4,148,624 | £4,466,334 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 6.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -767.3% | 150.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 101.8% | 91.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.85x | 1.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rawlinson & Hunter Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Accordingly they consider the use of the going concern basis in these financial statements to be reasonable and appropriate.”
Group structure
- THE PACE GALLERY LIMITED · parent
- The Pace Gallery Limited 100%
- Pace Art (Beijing) Commercial Co. Limited 100%
- Pace Art Asia Limited 90%
- Pace Art HK Limited 90%
- Pace Art Korea Limited 100%
- The Pace Gallery Sarl 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the company established a branch in Germany and in the prior year a branch in Belgium.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLIMCHER, Marc Cooper | Director | 2010-02-24 | Sep 1963 | American |
| HARNDEN, Christopher Walton | Director | 2017-05-08 | Jun 1973 | American |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DM COMPANY SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-01-06 | 2010-02-24 |
| DENT BROCKLEHURST, Mollie Evangeline | Director | 2011-01-07 | 2017-06-01 |
| GLIMCHER, Andrea Kristin | Director | 2012-09-01 | 2016-01-06 |
| MCNAIR, Martin James | Director | 2010-01-06 | 2010-02-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arne Glimcher | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-04-30 |
| Marc Cooper Glimcher | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-10-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-09-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£77,866,731 £77,796,979
-
Cash
+78.7%
£14,429,024 £25,788,156
-
Net assets
+693.7%
-£562,608 £3,340,251
-
Employees
-5.4%
56 53
-
Operating profit
+16.2%
£4,317,126 £5,015,228
-
Profit before tax
+16.6%
£4,325,789 £5,042,906
-
Wages
+7.7%
£4,148,624 £4,466,334
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers