GIGGLING RESTAURANTS LTD
Get an alert when GIGGLING RESTAURANTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-16.9% vs 2024
Net assets
-£275K
-5,964.5% vs 2024
Employees
1,573
-3.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£327K
-78.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group's principal banking facility (£19.51m drawn at 30 March 2025) is scheduled for repayment in June 2026, with BGF's loan notes (£2.22m) and associated accrued long-term dividend also falling due on 30 June 2026. Refinancing discussions have commenced with Barclays ahead of the maturity date, and both parties have expressed a strong interest in extending the facility, likely for a further three-year term. Given the longstanding and constructive relationship with Barclays, and the Group's proven track record in executing similar refinancing arrangements, the Directors anticipate that a refinancing will be completed prior to June 2026, alongside an extension of the BGF obligations to align with the revised bank facility tenor. As this refinancing and extension have not been formally agreed at the date of approval of the accounts, a material uncertainty exists which may cast doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £78,687,590 | £76,980,404 | |
| Operating profit | £3,605,335 | £2,687,640 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,535,843 | £326,515 | |
| Net profit | £1,024,663 | -£270,791 | |
| Cash | £2,974,140 | £2,470,181 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,565,833 | £26,709,026 | |
| Net assets | -£4,540 | -£275,329 | |
| Equity | -£4,540 | -£275,329 | |
| Average employees | 1,630 | 1,573 | |
| Wages | £29,360,694 | £29,948,581 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.0% | 10.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.66x | 0.66x | |
| Interest cover | 1.74x | 1.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group's principal banking facility (£19.51m drawn at 30 March 2025) is scheduled for repayment in June 2026, with BGF's loan notes (£2.22m) and associated accrued long-term dividend also falling due on 30 June 2026. Refinancing discussions have commenced with Barclays ahead of the maturity date, and both parties have expressed a strong interest in extending the facility, likely for a further three-year term. Given the longstanding and constructive relationship with Barclays, and the Group's proven track record in executing similar refinancing arrangements, the Directors anticipate that a refinancing will be completed prior to June 2026, alongside an extension of the BGF obligations to align with the revised bank facility tenor. As this refinancing and extension have not been formally agreed at the date of approval of the accounts, a material uncertainty exists which may cast doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- GIGGLING RESTAURANTS LTD · parent
- Chokdee Ltd
- Limesqueezy Ltd
Significant events
- “three new openings in the year”
- “Muswell Hill site ... decision to close the site post year end”
- “supply chain being brought in house in the year, including a new warehousing facility, based in Leicester”
- “The Group opened three new restaurants in the period”
- “Site closed 27 July 2025. Management has assessed that conditions for impairment crystallised post year end and an impairment will be recognised for the carrying amount of the sites assets in the subsequent financial year. At year end 30 March 2025 the carrying amount of the assets at Muswell Hill were £1.04m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL, Vikas Kumar | Director | 2020-07-13 | Sep 1977 | British |
| BACKHOUSE, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2019-11-07 | Apr 1963 | British |
| GIBSON, Fiona Jane | Director | 2021-07-13 | Mar 1975 | British |
| LAURILLARD, Andrew Francis | Director | 2009-12-03 | Sep 1971 | British |
| PRIEST, Mark Anthony | Director | 2017-12-14 | Jan 1983 | British |
| SPECIALE, Domenico John | Director | 2025-05-01 | Mar 1969 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOSSOFF, Simon | Director | 2015-11-12 | 2019-08-02 |
| LAURILLARD, Pranee Juutarsaena | Director | 2009-12-03 | 2019-08-15 |
| MARTHINUSEN, Rory | Director | 2019-02-12 | 2022-06-06 |
| MORRISON, Peter Gareth David | Director | 2015-11-12 | 2018-07-09 |
| O'MAHONEY, Mike | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2017-07-07 |
| SIMON, Jonathan Marc | Director | 2015-11-12 | 2021-07-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Francis Laurillard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Pranee Laurillard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Business Growth Fund Plc (A/C Bgf Investments Lp) | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-24 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-04-24 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-04-24 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-04-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-18 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-04-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-18 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2.2%
£78,687,590 £76,980,404
-
Cash
-16.9%
£2,974,140 £2,470,181
-
Net assets
-5,964.5%
-£4,540 -£275,329
-
Employees
-3.5%
1,630 1,573
-
Operating profit
-25.5%
£3,605,335 £2,687,640
-
Profit before tax
-78.7%
£1,535,843 £326,515
-
Wages
+2%
£29,360,694 £29,948,581
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers