SPX FLOW EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when SPX FLOW EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£29M
+192.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£206M
+2.3% vs 2023
Employees
339
-2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£80M
+496% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SPX FLOW EUROPE LIMITED 2016-05-11 → present
- SPX EUROPE SHARED SERVICES LIMITED 2009-11-03 → 2016-05-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £177,633,495 | £191,331,484 | |
| Operating profit | £8,083,391 | £5,782,767 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,493,412 | £80,420,423 | |
| Net profit | £12,396,845 | £100,149,965 | |
| Cash | £9,987,864 | £29,232,836 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £203,120,666 | £207,330,964 | |
| Net assets | £201,256,935 | £205,926,664 | |
| Equity | £201,256,935 | £205,926,664 | |
| Average employees | 348 | 339 | |
| Wages | £23,838,419 | £23,758,669 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 52.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.0% | 2.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 19.3% | 20.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.41x | 1.55x | |
| Interest cover | 36.00x | 95.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM Ireland Business Advisory Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are satisfied that SPX FLOW will continue to provide sufficient financial support for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements and have been provided with a letter of support as confirmation.”
Group structure
- SPX FLOW EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- SPX Flow Technology Poland sp. Z.O.O 100%
- SPX Flow Technology Santorso S.r.l 100%
- SPX Flow Technology Assen B.V. 100%
- Hydraulic Technologies Netherlands B.V.
Significant events
- “Nonrecurring recognition of a €31 million gain on disposal of Hydraulic Technologies brand to a third-party buyer”
- “Nonrecurring recognition of €2.7 million goodwill impairment charge during the year related to the weaker performance of one of the company's investments in subsidiaries.”
- “Business disposal - sale of Hydraulics Technologies business”
- “On 5 December 2025, the company's ultimate parent undertaking, LSF11 Redwood Parent, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership, entered into an agreement for ITT INC. to acquire the SPX FLOW Group, including the company. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Ravi | Director | 2026-03-02 | Nov 1970 | British |
| SAVINELLI, Michael John | Director | 2026-03-02 | Jun 1970 | American |
| SHANAHAN, Mark Edward | Director | 2016-05-10 | Dec 1970 | British |
| SUMNER, Christopher Wayne | Director | 2026-03-02 | Mar 1985 | British |
| TSAKALOS, Ioannis | Director | 2026-03-02 | Dec 1966 | Greek |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAHILL, Paul Andrew | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-30 |
| EASLEY, Jaime Manson | Director | 2018-12-17 | 2026-03-02 |
| EASLEY, Jaime Manson | Director | 2015-09-26 | 2016-05-10 |
| HOOLEY, Lisa Michelle | Director | 2010-02-17 | 2019-04-01 |
| HOOLEY, Lisa Michelle | Director | 2010-02-17 | 2010-02-17 |
| LILLY, Kevin Lucius | Director | 2009-11-03 | 2015-04-03 |
| O'LEARY, Patrick Joseph | Director | 2009-11-03 | 2012-05-31 |
| REILLY, Michael Andrew | Director | 2009-11-03 | 2015-09-26 |
| RYAN, Peter James | Director | 2019-07-31 | 2026-03-02 |
| SMELTSER, Jeremy Wade | Director | 2012-05-31 | 2018-12-17 |
| TSORIS, Stephen | Director | 2015-04-03 | 2019-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apv Overseas Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-14 | Active |
| Spx Clyde Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-09 | Ceased 2017-11-14 |
| Spx Flow, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-08-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-18 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2023-07-17 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-07-17 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-07-17 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-07-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£177,633,495 £191,331,484
-
Cash
+192.7%
£9,987,864 £29,232,836
-
Net assets
+2.3%
£201,256,935 £205,926,664
-
Employees
-2.6%
348 339
-
Operating profit
-28.5%
£8,083,391 £5,782,767
-
Profit before tax
+496%
£13,493,412 £80,420,423
-
Wages
-0.3%
£23,838,419 £23,758,669
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers