BCW GROUP (INTL) LIMITED
Get an alert when BCW GROUP (INTL) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-12 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-29
Watchouts
Cash
£964K
-54.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+21% vs 2024
Employees
375
-1.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-34.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BCW GROUP (INTL) LIMITED 2023-07-03 → present
- THE ANSUKA GROUP LTD 2020-05-19 → 2023-07-03
- ANSUKA SERVICES LTD 2009-11-02 → 2020-05-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £55,670,683 | £52,833,745 | |
| Operating profit | £3,823,186 | £2,688,657 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,173,790 | £2,068,308 | |
| Net profit | £2,536,666 | £1,971,186 | |
| Cash | £2,102,105 | £964,303 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,685,831 | £12,498,667 | |
| Net assets | £7,565,355 | £9,155,137 | |
| Equity | £7,565,355 | £9,155,137 | |
| Average employees | 380 | 375 | |
| Wages | £12,691,671 | £13,717,738 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.1% | 21.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 78.9% | 71.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.93x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | 5.80x | 4.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hayes & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BCW GROUP (INTL) LIMITED · parent
- BCW Engineering Limited 100%
- BCW Treatments Limited 100%
- Greener Industrial Solutions Limited 75.5%
- Track Machine Tools Ltd 63.75%
- BCW Manufacturing Group
- BCW Aluminium Castings Ltd 100%
- KBC Sales Limited 75.5%
- LPK Facilities Management Limited 69.84%
- DEM Automation & Workholding Ltd 100%
- BCW Design & Manufacture Limited 100%
Significant events
- “After the year end Track Machine Tools Limited, KBC Sales Limited, LPK Facilities Management Limited and DEM Automation and Workholding have all been removed from the register of companies.”
- “with the addition of Donald Trump announcing the introduction of import tariffs on "Liberation Day" in April 2025, an overall reduction in sales in this industry sector has been seen in the period.”
- “Cost pressures on margins are expected to persist due to continued market volatility. While interest rates and inflation have moderated, new economic challenges have emerged, most notably the significant increases in the Living Wage from April 2026 onwards and the potential impact of the current ongoing conflict in the Middle East.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHELAN, Andrew | Secretary | 2012-06-30 | — | — |
| CASSIE, Alexander Gordon Stewart | Director | 2009-11-02 | May 1955 | English |
| CASSIE, Gordon | Director | 2021-07-01 | Jun 1974 | British |
| WHELAN, Andrew | Director | 2009-11-02 | Jan 1949 | English |
| WHELAN, Claire | Director | 2021-07-01 | Mar 1988 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRMS LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2009-11-02 | 2012-06-30 |
| BIGGS, Paul | Director | 2009-11-02 | 2014-12-17 |
| JACOBS, Yomtov Eliezer | Director | 2009-11-02 | 2009-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Whelan | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2026-03-31 | Active |
| Mr Alexander Gordon Stewart Cassie | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2026-03-31 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Whelan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-31 |
| Mr Alexander Gordon Stewart Cassie | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-30 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-30 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-04-30 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-06-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-5.1%
£55,670,683 £52,833,745
-
Cash
-54.1%
£2,102,105 £964,303
-
Net assets
+21%
£7,565,355 £9,155,137
-
Employees
-1.3%
380 375
-
Operating profit
-29.7%
£3,823,186 £2,688,657
-
Profit before tax
-34.8%
£3,173,790 £2,068,308
-
Wages
+8.1%
£12,691,671 £13,717,738
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers