CADBURY HOUSE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CADBURY HOUSE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
Cash
£155K
-53.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
0% vs 2023
Employees
184
-3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£35K
+111.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,445,422 | £9,895,863 | |
| Operating profit | £1,404,427 | £1,165,481 | |
| Profit before tax | -£316,506 | £35,163 | |
| Net profit | -£225,353 | £215 | |
| Cash | £334,337 | £154,956 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,295,498 | £3,895,720 | |
| Net assets | £2,780,791 | £2,781,006 | |
| Equity | £2,780,791 | £2,781,006 | |
| Average employees | 190 | 184 | |
| Wages | £2,955,626 | £3,203,127 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.9% | 11.8% | |
| Net margin | -2.4% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 29.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.06x | |
| Interest cover | 0.82x | 1.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Simpson Wood Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CADBURY HOUSE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Cadbury House Limited 100%
- Cadbury House Hotel and Country Club Limited 100%
- The Club Limited 100%
- Cadbury House Rooms Limited
Significant events
- “There are no plans to change the nature of the group's activities for the foreseeable future and projects are planned to ensure future revenues are maximised.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSS, Jonathan Robin | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
| LOWE, William | Director | 2025-07-01 | Oct 1992 | British |
| TAPLIN, Nicholas James | Director | 2009-11-17 | Mar 1972 | British |
| WILCE, Caroline Jayne | Director | 2009-11-17 | Sep 1967 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITEHOUSE, Grant Leslie | Secretary | 2009-11-17 | 2025-05-27 |
| BOSS, Jonathan Robin | Director | 2016-04-28 | 2025-07-01 |
| CORBALLY, Colin George Eric | Director | 2009-11-17 | 2016-04-28 |
| MATTHEWS-WILLIAMS, Richard Simon | Director | 2009-10-20 | 2015-12-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thames Ventures Vct 2 Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-03-18 | Ceased 2024-11-15 |
| Foresight Ventures Vct Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-03-18 | Active |
| Black And White Hospitality Management Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+4.8%
£9,445,422 £9,895,863
-
Cash
-53.7%
£334,337 £154,956
-
Net assets
0%
£2,780,791 £2,781,006
-
Employees
-3.2%
190 184
-
Operating profit
-17%
£1,404,427 £1,165,481
-
Profit before tax
+111.1%
-£316,506 £35,163
-
Wages
+8.4%
£2,955,626 £3,203,127
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers