ALMACANTAR LIMITED
Get an alert when ALMACANTAR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-27 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+30.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+1.9% vs 2023
Employees
44
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£148K
-94.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,696,786 | £11,175,245 | |
| Operating profit | £2,470,552 | -£87,581 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,748,708 | £147,903 | |
| Net profit | £2,725,653 | £183,085 | |
| Cash | £7,213,887 | £9,399,691 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £9,887,148 | £10,070,233 | |
| Equity | £9,887,148 | £10,070,233 | |
| Average employees | 43 | 44 | |
| Wages | £7,236,622 | £7,721,536 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.1% | -0.8% | |
| Net margin | 25.5% | 1.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 31.3% | 25.9% | |
| Current ratio | 14.44x | 13.32x | |
| Interest cover | 19.06x | -0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company acts as the operational platform for the Almacantar Group. Directors prepared financial statements on a going concern basis, not having identified any material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern for the review period to 30 June 2026.”
Group structure
- ALMACANTAR LIMITED · parent
- Almacantar Centre Point Construction Limited 100%
- Almacantar Marble Arch Construction Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There are no events after the reporting date that could significantly impact the Company's financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRITCHLEY, Peter | Secretary | 2022-03-02 | — | — |
| CHICHESTER, Harry Ralph | Director | 2018-11-28 | Jan 1977 | British |
| HERSEL, Kathrin | Director | 2015-09-30 | Sep 1976 | British |
| HUSSEY, Michael Richard | Director | 2010-02-16 | Oct 1965 | British |
| PAUL, Jonathan Robert Stewart | Director | 2013-07-18 | Jul 1967 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Lucy Rebekah | Secretary | 2013-07-18 | 2015-12-10 |
| HALCROW, Michael David | Secretary | 2010-02-16 | 2013-07-31 |
| PAINTER, Richard William | Secretary | 2016-04-11 | 2021-07-02 |
| HALCROW, Michael David | Director | 2010-02-16 | 2013-07-31 |
| JONES, Neil Leslie | Director | 2010-02-16 | 2011-06-17 |
| LLOYD, Samuel George Alan | Director | 2009-10-13 | 2010-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almacantar Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-08 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-11-08 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-11-08 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-11-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-12-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2021-10-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.5%
£10,696,786 £11,175,245
-
Cash
+30.3%
£7,213,887 £9,399,691
-
Net assets
+1.9%
£9,887,148 £10,070,233
-
Employees
+2.3%
43 44
-
Operating profit
-103.5%
£2,470,552 -£87,581
-
Profit before tax
-94.6%
£2,748,708 £147,903
-
Wages
+6.7%
£7,236,622 £7,721,536
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers