ANISHA UNDERWRITING LIMITED
Get an alert when ANISHA UNDERWRITING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-03 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£231K
-6.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | £1,383,569 | £1,460,750 | |
| Net earned premiums | £1,015,559 | £1,125,380 | |
| Claims incurred | £561,791 | £739,664 | |
| Investment return | £67,072 | £79,041 | |
| Profit before tax | £247,528 | £230,751 | |
| Net profit | £204,007 | £178,638 | |
| Insurance contract liabilities | £2,325,284 | £2,624,744 | |
| Total assets | £3,499,795 | £4,093,389 | |
| Total liabilities | £3,499,795 | £4,093,389 | |
| Equity | £649,301 | £827,939 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Humphrey & Co Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are of the opinion that the Company has adequate resources to meet its underwriting and other operational obligations for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern concept has been adopted in the preparation of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company has continued to underwrite on the 2025 underwriting account.”
- “Gross premiums written increased from £1,383,569 to £1,460,750 compared to the previous year and the overall balance in the technical account decreased from £216,173 to £172,674 as a result of the level of claims experienced.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDENTIA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-08-21 | — | — |
| CASSEL, Jeremy James | Director | 2021-10-19 | Jun 1950 | British |
| CASSEL, Vivien Helen | Director | 2021-10-19 | Mar 1951 | British |
| FIDENTIA TRUSTEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-08-21 | — | — |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARGYLE, Michael John | Director | 2009-08-21 | 2021-10-19 |
| SYKEFIELD CARE LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-08-21 | 2010-10-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jeremy James Cassel | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-19 | Active |
| Dr Alice Butt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
| Dr Ajit Butt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-14 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Gross written premiums
+5.6%
£1,383,569 £1,460,750
-
Net earned premiums
+10.8%
£1,015,559 £1,125,380
-
Profit before tax
-6.8%
£247,528 £230,751
-
Equity
+27.5%
£649,301 £827,939
-
Claims incurred
+31.7%
£561,791 £739,664
-
Insurance contract liabilities
+12.9%
£2,325,284 £2,624,744
-
Investment return
+17.8%
£67,072 £79,041
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers