MARNICO UNDERWRITING LIMITED
Get an alert when MARNICO UNDERWRITING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£193K
-1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | £1,229,772 | £1,361,496 | |
| Net earned premiums | £894,337 | £1,020,770 | |
| Claims incurred | £409,588 | £525,514 | |
| Investment return | £84,791 | £127,105 | |
| Profit before tax | £196,124 | £192,932 | |
| Net profit | £191,864 | £148,655 | |
| Insurance contract liabilities | £2,087,216 | £2,437,304 | |
| Total assets | £3,034,888 | £3,635,201 | |
| Total liabilities | £3,034,888 | £3,635,201 | |
| Equity | £34,532 | £183,187 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Humphrey & Co Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are of the opinion that the Company has adequate resources to meet its underwriting and other operational obligations for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern concept has been adopted in the preparation of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDENTIA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-08-20 | — | — |
| ARGYLE, Michael John | Director | 2019-01-16 | Jul 1961 | British |
| FOOTER, Graeme Lawrence | Director | 2009-08-20 | Jul 1945 | Australian |
| FOOTER, Nicole Eileen | Director | 2011-10-11 | Apr 1971 | Australian |
| SUFFIELD, Emma Louise, Lady | Director | 2019-01-16 | Jun 1961 | British |
| FIDENTIA TRUSTEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-08-20 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Nicole Eileen Footer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Graeme Lawrence Footer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-13 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Gross written premiums
+10.7%
£1,229,772 £1,361,496
-
Net earned premiums
+14.1%
£894,337 £1,020,770
-
Profit before tax
-1.6%
£196,124 £192,932
-
Equity
+430.5%
£34,532 £183,187
-
Claims incurred
+28.3%
£409,588 £525,514
-
Insurance contract liabilities
+16.8%
£2,087,216 £2,437,304
-
Investment return
+49.9%
£84,791 £127,105
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers