LOVELL STONE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when LOVELL STONE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-02
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£954K
-45.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+0.9% vs 2023
Employees
52
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£621K
+73.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-02.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LOVELL STONE GROUP LIMITED 2014-02-12 → present
- LOVELL PURBECK LIMITED 2009-05-12 → 2014-02-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,254,388 | £5,402,659 | |
| Operating profit | £27,799 | £331,544 | |
| Profit before tax | £358,626 | £620,637 | |
| Net profit | £245,093 | £440,529 | |
| Cash | £1,756,008 | £954,086 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,143,635 | £10,336,848 | |
| Net assets | £9,626,103 | £9,715,942 | |
| Equity | £9,626,103 | £9,715,942 | |
| Average employees | 52 | 52 | |
| Wages | £1,633,334 | £1,775,235 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 8.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.3% | 3.2% | |
| Current ratio | 5.88x | 8.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt a going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LOVELL STONE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Chicksgrove Quarry Limited 100%
- Lovell Purbeck Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In addition, the company is in the process of appealing against a planning application decision relating to its Purbeck site, which if not successful will limit the availability of Purbeck stone in the future and impact on the viability of the Purbeck site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HART, Angela Ruth | Director | 2009-05-18 | Oct 1948 | British |
| HART, James Peter Leslie | Director | 2009-05-18 | Jul 1983 | British |
| HART, Simon Charles Peter | Director | 2009-05-12 | Oct 1978 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HART, Peter Leslie | Director | 2009-05-12 | 2019-10-21 |
| ROBINSON, Katherine Angela | Director | 2009-05-18 | 2019-08-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lovell Stone Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-11-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+27%
£4,254,388 £5,402,659
-
Cash
-45.7%
£1,756,008 £954,086
-
Net assets
+0.9%
£9,626,103 £9,715,942
-
Employees
0%
52 52
-
Operating profit
+1,092.6%
£27,799 £331,544
-
Profit before tax
+73.1%
£358,626 £620,637
-
Wages
+8.7%
£1,633,334 £1,775,235
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers