THE FUEL TRADING COMPANY LTD
Get an alert when THE FUEL TRADING COMPANY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+31.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+10.3% vs 2023
Employees
6
-25% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£959K
-21.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,198,399 | £3,870,091 | |
| Operating profit | £1,304,950 | £1,009,377 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,224,373 | £959,023 | |
| Net profit | £968,470 | £717,866 | |
| Cash | £1,993,747 | £2,628,448 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,742,054 | £4,127,816 | |
| Net assets | £3,742,054 | £4,127,816 | |
| Equity | £3,742,054 | £4,127,816 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 6 | |
| Wages | £586,472 | £690,844 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.1% | 26.1% | |
| Net margin | 23.1% | 18.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.9% | 24.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.36x | 2.06x | |
| Interest cover | 15.21x | 9.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie Chartered Accountants Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have taken note of the guidance issued by the Financial Reporting Council on Going Concern Assessments in determining that this is the appropriate basis of preparation of the financial statements and have considered a number of factors. This has specifically included reviewing banking and loan facilities in place and detailed forecasting to ensure that the worst case scenario situation does not put the going concern concept at risk. As a result, the directors believe that the company is well placed to manage business risks successfully despite the uncertainties surrounding the current general economic outlook. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- THE FUEL TRADING COMPANY LTD · parent
- Portland Energy Limited 100%
- Portland Green Limited 100%
- Portland Deutschland GmbH 51%
Significant events
- “In Germany, a new Joint Venture arrangement was set up with our new partner (GST GmbH)”
- “During the year, 49% of the issued share capital of Portland Deutschland GmbH was disposed of to a third party partner (GST GmbH) for proceeds equal to net assets.”
- “On 2nd September 2024, Portland Fuel Holdings Limited became the ultimate parent undertaking of the group as a result of a group restructuring.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPENCER, Juliette Michelle | Secretary | 2013-04-01 | — | — |
| IRWIN, Steven Row | Director | 2013-09-01 | May 1975 | British |
| SPENCER, James Nicholas Lloyd | Director | 2009-06-08 | Dec 1972 | British |
| TUOHY, Joe Stephen | Director | 2013-09-01 | Nov 1984 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD, Neil Scott | Director | 2009-04-20 | 2024-10-10 |
| HALL, Philip Stephen | Director | 2017-04-01 | 2021-12-31 |
| SMITH, Nicholas James Kenally | Director | 2009-04-20 | 2024-10-10 |
| SPENCER, James Nicholas Lloyd | Director | 2009-04-20 | 2009-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Fuel Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-02 | Active |
| Mr James Nicholas Lloyd Spencer | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-09-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-09-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-7.8%
£4,198,399 £3,870,091
-
Cash
+31.8%
£1,993,747 £2,628,448
-
Net assets
+10.3%
£3,742,054 £4,127,816
-
Employees
-25%
8 6
-
Operating profit
-22.7%
£1,304,950 £1,009,377
-
Profit before tax
-21.7%
£1,224,373 £959,023
-
Wages
+17.8%
£586,472 £690,844
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers