VOSAIO TRAVEL LIMITED
Get an alert when VOSAIO TRAVEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+107.2% vs 2021
Net assets
£699K
-20.9% vs 2021
Employees
28
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£109K
+106.8% vs 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VOSAIO TRAVEL LIMITED 2009-11-17 → present
- XIBA TRAVEL LIMITED 2009-04-06 → 2009-11-17
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £743,016 | £20,134,337 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£1,550,547 | £253,716 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£1,591,140 | £108,534 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,457,125 | £112,121 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,663,532 | £5,519,391 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,373,907 | £2,558,675 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £884,109 | £698,941 | |
| Equity | £5,169,591 | £2,622,391 | £884,109 | £698,941 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 28 | 28 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -208.7% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -196.1% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -46.0% | 9.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -38.19x | 1.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Partners Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the balance sheet signing date. Based on this assessment, the directors are satisfied that the company has sufficient financial resources to continue its operations. The company remains highly cash generative, with a strong cash position of €9.2m and operating profit of €3.2m for the year ended 31 Dec 2024. The directors have no material concerns regarding the company's ability to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- VOSAIO TRAVEL LIMITED · parent
- VOSAIO Malaysia SDN. BHD. 100%
- VOSAIO Travel Hong Kong Limited 100%
- VOSAIO Travel India Pvt Ltd 100%
- VOSAIO Travel Scandinavia ApS 100%
- VOSAIO Travel Spain, S.L. 100%
- Operation Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In May 2024, VOSAIO secured a multi-million pound investment from Business Growth Fund ("BGF").”
- “In October 2024, VOSAIO acquired 100% of Operation Europe Limited ("OE").”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KASMANI, Zahir | Director | 2024-05-10 | Jul 1989 | British |
| KNUEPFER, Martin | Director | 2009-04-06 | Oct 1972 | German |
| PARKIN, Geoffrey Lloyd | Director | 2024-05-10 | Feb 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bgf Investment Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-05-10 | Active |
| Martin Knuepfer | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-05 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-18 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-05-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-05-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
+2,609.8%
£743,016 £20,134,337
-
Cash
+107.2%
£2,663,532 £5,519,391
-
Net assets
-20.9%
£884,109 £698,941
-
Employees
0%
28 28
-
Operating profit
+116.4%
-£1,550,547 £253,716
-
Profit before tax
+106.8%
-£1,591,140 £108,534
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers