FACEPUNCH STUDIOS LTD
Get an alert when FACEPUNCH STUDIOS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-29 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£66M
-18.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£81M
-3% vs 2024
Employees
66
+24.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£3M
-110.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-29 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-29 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-29 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £77,521,904 | — | £66,144,031 | — | £89,811,631 | — | £77,246,081 | £77,246,081 | £87,901,413 | |
| Operating profit | — | £40,842,418 | — | £41,012,843 | — | £31,878,010 | — | £21,974,801 | £21,974,801 | -£6,594,284 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £40,842,423 | — | £41,014,296 | — | £32,884,860 | — | £26,415,263 | £26,415,263 | -£2,701,984 | |
| Net profit | — | £34,195,401 | — | £34,330,839 | — | £26,979,322 | — | £20,265,666 | £20,265,666 | -£2,508,011 | |
| Cash | — | £11,132,361 | — | £34,806,159 | — | £56,958,764 | — | £81,202,454 | £81,202,454 | £66,371,077 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,326,949 | — | £37,681,440 | — | £64,077,324 | — | £85,082,630 | £85,082,630 | £82,292,272 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,326,949 | — | £37,666,788 | — | £63,711,033 | — | £83,976,699 | £83,976,699 | £81,468,688 | |
| Equity | £2,131,548 | £6,326,949 | £6,326,949 | £37,666,788 | £36,731,711 | £63,711,033 | £63,711,033 | £83,976,699 | £83,976,699 | £81,468,688 | |
| Average employees | — | 20 | — | 27 | — | 32 | — | 53 | 53 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | £7,795,381 | — | £5,995,977 | — | £7,254,042 | — | £8,980,055 | £8,980,055 | £10,620,314 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-29 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-29 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-29 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 52.7% | — | 62.0% | — | 35.5% | — | 28.4% | 28.4% | -7.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 44.1% | — | 51.9% | — | 30.0% | — | 26.2% | 26.2% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 645.5% | — | 108.8% | — | 49.7% | — | 25.8% | 25.8% | -8.0% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, which cover the 12-month period from the date of signing the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This assessment takes into account the Company's significant cash reserves, which provide substantial liquidity and financial flexibility. Additionally, the Company continues to experience strong sales growth for its main game, Rust, which has seen record levels of player engagement post year end. Additional revenue is also expected from new projects set for release in the next 12 months. The forecasts and projections confirm that sales remain strong and cash reserves are significant, providing Company with sufficient funds to meet their liabilities as they fall due over the next 12 months. As a result, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCFARLANE, Alistair Gordon | Director | 2024-10-11 | Jan 1991 | British |
| NEWMAN, Garry James | Director | 2022-03-14 | May 1982 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GWILT, Craig Peter | Director | 2009-03-17 | 2025-06-30 |
| NEWMAN, Garry | Director | 2009-03-17 | 2022-03-14 |
| PUREWAL, Jasbir Singh | Director | 2018-09-09 | 2024-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Craig Gwilt | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-09-11 | Ceased 2018-09-12 |
| Mr Garry James Newman | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-17 | Ceased 2017-03-18 |
| Facepunch Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-28 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-10-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+13.8%
£77,246,081 £87,901,413
-
Cash
-18.3%
£81,202,454 £66,371,077
-
Net assets
-3%
£83,976,699 £81,468,688
-
Employees
+24.5%
53 66
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-130%
£21,974,801 -£6,594,284
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-110.2%
£26,415,263 -£2,701,984
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+18.3%
£8,980,055 £10,620,314
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers