CHAMPION CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAMPION CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-09 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+9.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£497K
+268% vs 2024
Employees
1,320
-6.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£258K
+118,238.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £161,153,258 | £158,095,516 | |
| Operating profit | -£22,710 | £245,543 | |
| Profit before tax | £218 | £257,977 | |
| Net profit | £41,362 | £362,100 | |
| Cash | £3,008,955 | £3,283,905 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £136,245 | £498,418 | |
| Net assets | £135,119 | £497,219 | |
| Equity | £135,119 | £497,219 | |
| Average employees | 1,409 | 1,320 | |
| Wages | £142,981,136 | £140,171,324 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.0% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -16.7% | 49.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | -1.41x | 14.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- The Moffatts Partnership LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company continues to adopt the going concern basis on preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Gross profit decreased by £302,612 from 2024, showing a gross profit for the year of £1,205,823. Gross profit percentage remained stable at 0.76%, compared to 0.936% in 2024. Average staff numbers decreased to 1,320, compared to 1,409 in 2024. Turnover decreased by 1.89% alongside the decrease in wages costs by 1.72%. This was inline with market expectations and the gross profit margin remains stable.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAIRD, Karen Lesley | Secretary | 2009-03-12 | — | British |
| BAIRD, Karen Lesley | Director | 2009-03-12 | May 1971 | British |
| COSGROVE, Gerard | Director | 2009-03-12 | Apr 1958 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£161,153,258 £158,095,516
-
Cash
+9.1%
£3,008,955 £3,283,905
-
Net assets
+268%
£135,119 £497,219
-
Employees
-6.3%
1,409 1,320
-
Operating profit
+1,181.2%
-£22,710 £245,543
-
Profit before tax
+118,238.1%
£218 £257,977
-
Wages
-2%
£142,981,136 £140,171,324
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers