UNITED PERFORMANCE METALS LIMITED
Get an alert when UNITED PERFORMANCE METALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-21 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-07
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-48.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+34.8% vs 2023
Employees
34
+13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+25.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- UNITED PERFORMANCE METALS LIMITED 2017-05-27 → present
- VULCANIUM METALS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2009-03-11 → 2017-05-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,229,283 | £42,678,179 | |
| Operating profit | £3,437,197 | £4,342,652 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,421,611 | £4,289,683 | |
| Net profit | £2,614,834 | £3,210,606 | |
| Cash | £1,963,202 | £1,012,965 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,233,955 | £12,437,147 | |
| Net assets | £9,225,785 | £12,436,391 | |
| Equity | £9,225,785 | £12,436,391 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 34 | |
| Wages | £1,519,930 | £2,312,238 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 10.2% | |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.2% | 34.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.7% | 73.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 220.53x | 81.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, based on letters of support from the immediate parent undertaking, United Performance Metals LLC and the ultimate parent undertaking O'Neal Industries Inc., which assumes that the Company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIESCH, Jeffrey | Secretary | 2013-07-25 | — | — |
| FITCHIE, John Paul | Director | 2025-12-01 | May 1975 | British |
| KENNARD, Thomas | Director | 2013-07-12 | Sep 1962 | American |
| LIESCH, Jeffrey | Director | 2013-07-12 | Apr 1962 | American |
| NEUBERGER, Peter | Director | 2023-03-30 | Jun 1963 | American |
| O'PREY, Michael William | Director | 2009-05-22 | Jan 1964 | British |
| ST. CLAIR, Jerry Stephen | Director | 2009-03-11 | May 1961 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEOPOLD, Richard Eliel | Secretary | 2009-03-11 | 2013-07-12 |
| HOFMAN, Paul Jerome | Director | 2009-03-11 | 2013-07-12 |
| LEOPOLD, Richard Eliel | Director | 2009-03-11 | 2013-07-12 |
| ROWLAND, Michael | Director | 2013-07-12 | 2022-03-31 |
| YOHO, David Charles | Director | 2009-03-11 | 2013-07-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Henry Craft O'Neal | Individual | Significant influence | 2026-04-02 | Active |
| United Performance Metals, Llc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-04-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-02 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+41.2%
£30,229,283 £42,678,179
-
Cash
-48.4%
£1,963,202 £1,012,965
-
Net assets
+34.8%
£9,225,785 £12,436,391
-
Employees
+13.3%
30 34
-
Operating profit
+26.3%
£3,437,197 £4,342,652
-
Profit before tax
+25.4%
£3,421,611 £4,289,683
-
Wages
+52.1%
£1,519,930 £2,312,238
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers