TEES RIVERS CHARITABLE TRUST
Get an alert when TEES RIVERS CHARITABLE TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-13 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+98.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+11.1% vs 2024
Employees
15
+36.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£723K
-87.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,964,381 | £2,001,842 | |
| Operating profit | £5,897,280 | £722,524 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,897,280 | £722,771 | |
| Net profit | £5,897,280 | £722,524 | |
| Cash | £628,808 | £1,248,520 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,534,776 | £7,257,300 | |
| Net assets | £6,534,776 | £7,257,300 | |
| Equity | £6,534,776 | £7,257,300 | |
| Average employees | 11 | 15 | |
| Wages | £369,476 | £524,866 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 84.7% | 36.1% | |
| Net margin | 84.7% | 36.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 90.2% | 10.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 27.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board is confident that the charity is in a strong financial position and has adequate reserves and funding to continue to deliver its activities for the foreseeable future. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the trustees' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group or parent charitable company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TEES RIVERS CHARITABLE TRUST · parent
- Nature Based Solutions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following a year of consolidation in 2023-24, this year has been one of growth for the Tees Rivers Trust. Our continued growth in the scope and ambition of our trading arm, Nature Based Solutions Ltd (NBS), has enabled us to generate unrestricted funds to donate to the Trust and thus underpin our core deliverables.”
- “At the end of last year, we completed the purchase of Galley Law Farm and this year have been working on developing plans for its conversion into a Local Nature Recovery Strategy demonstration area.”
- “Our Tees Estuary Restoration Initiative (TERI) continued to grow in terms of both scale and ambition, with home-grown seed yield increasing exponentially.”
- “In the headwaters we have continued to deliver remediation work on historic metal mines as part of the Water and Abandoned Metal Mines (WAMM) programme.”
- “Towards the end of this year we were successful in applying for a development phase grant from the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) with an approximate total value of £3m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELICIANO, Diana | Director | 2025-02-03 | Jun 1980 | British |
| HANNAFORD, Mark | Director | 2015-10-07 | Mar 1965 | British |
| MALTBY, Edward, Professor | Director | 2009-10-01 | Mar 1950 | British |
| NOBLE, Christopher Harry | Director | 2017-05-04 | Jul 1951 | British |
| SHEPHERD, Oliver | Director | 2020-10-20 | Jan 1983 | British |
| SIMPSON, David Jeremy | Director | 2009-02-27 | Jan 1955 | British |
| WILSON, Richard Murrough | Director | 2009-02-27 | Feb 1945 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BECKER, John Edward Hugh Neill | Director | 2009-02-27 | 2014-11-11 |
| COULSON, George Edward | Director | 2009-02-27 | 2012-02-28 |
| LUCAS, Martyn Charles, Dr | Director | 2012-02-28 | 2022-12-14 |
| OUGHTRED, Angus | Director | 2020-10-20 | 2024-10-22 |
| SLATER, Douglas | Director | 2012-02-28 | 2016-05-26 |
| SLATER, Douglas | Director | 2009-02-27 | 2010-01-11 |
| TURNBULL, Percival David | Director | 2011-11-01 | 2015-07-22 |
| VANE, Henry Francis Cecil, Hon | Director | 2009-02-27 | 2017-05-04 |
| WRIGHTSON, Charles Mark Garmondsway, Sir | Director | 2009-10-01 | 2012-12-11 |
| ZISSLER, Paul Victor | Director | 2009-02-27 | 2023-06-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-71.3%
£6,964,381 £2,001,842
-
Cash
+98.6%
£628,808 £1,248,520
-
Net assets
+11.1%
£6,534,776 £7,257,300
-
Employees
+36.4%
11 15
-
Operating profit
-87.7%
£5,897,280 £722,524
-
Profit before tax
-87.7%
£5,897,280 £722,771
-
Wages
+42.1%
£369,476 £524,866
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers