SANCTUARY MAINTENANCE CONTRACTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when SANCTUARY MAINTENANCE CONTRACTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+52.9% vs 2024
Net assets
-£594K
-310.6% vs 2024
Employees
1,600
+4.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£876K
-298.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £212,645,000 | £221,376,000 | |
| Operating profit | £257,000 | -£976,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £442,000 | -£876,000 | |
| Net profit | £332,000 | -£876,000 | |
| Cash | £4,438,000 | £6,787,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £282,000 | -£594,000 | |
| Equity | £282,000 | -£594,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,536 | 1,600 | |
| Wages | £53,696,000 | £58,782,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | -0.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | -0.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | 18.36x | -26.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared a going concern assessment... Based on these considerations it has been concluded that the Company will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the period of assessment.”
Significant events
- “The external maintenance contract with the Church of England Pensions Board concluded on 31 March 2025. This was the final third-party contract delivered by SMCL. The exit leaves SMCL's focus entirely on internal service delivery for future periods, reducing operational complexity.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEYMOUR, Nicole | Secretary | 2018-05-23 | — | — |
| HIERON, Elizabeth Mary | Director | 2022-07-08 | May 1979 | British |
| LUNT, Edward Henry | Director | 2019-05-22 | Jan 1977 | British |
| MOULE, Craig Jon | Director | 2014-09-17 | Jun 1966 | British |
| WHITMORE, James Robert | Director | 2017-09-15 | May 1980 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, Sophie | Secretary | 2014-07-25 | 2017-11-17 |
| MOULE, Craig Jon | Secretary | 2017-11-17 | 2018-05-23 |
| MOULE, Craig Jon | Secretary | 2009-02-25 | 2014-07-25 |
| BARCLAY, Richard Donald | Director | 2012-09-19 | 2016-09-21 |
| BENNETT, David John | Director | 2012-09-19 | 2015-03-25 |
| CLARK, Simon Barnett | Director | 2016-03-23 | 2022-06-27 |
| EVANS, Dennis | Director | 2011-09-26 | 2014-09-10 |
| FINCH, Paul | Director | 2015-03-25 | 2016-03-23 |
| GILLINGS, Mark Andrew | Director | 2016-09-21 | 2017-09-15 |
| GILLINGS, Mark Andrew | Director | 2014-04-29 | 2014-09-17 |
| HUNT, Benjamin | Director | 2013-11-20 | 2014-03-26 |
| KING, Anthony Neil | Director | 2009-02-18 | 2011-09-26 |
| MCDERMOTT, Ian Jeffrey | Director | 2009-02-18 | 2016-09-21 |
| MOULE, Craig Jon | Director | 2011-09-26 | 2012-09-19 |
| WOOD, Stephen John | Director | 2014-09-17 | 2015-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanctuary Housing Association | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-09-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-15 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.1%
£212,645,000 £221,376,000
-
Cash
+52.9%
£4,438,000 £6,787,000
-
Net assets
-310.6%
£282,000 -£594,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
1,536 1,600
-
Operating profit
-479.8%
£257,000 -£976,000
-
Profit before tax
-298.2%
£442,000 -£876,000
-
Wages
+9.5%
£53,696,000 £58,782,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers