FRF SOUTH WALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when FRF SOUTH WALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£975K
-72.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
+12.9% vs 2023
Employees
358
+27% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+18.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £156,659,389 | £201,657,116 | |
| Operating profit | £4,782,287 | £5,750,566 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,526,077 | £5,377,969 | |
| Net profit | £3,408,092 | £4,175,039 | |
| Cash | £3,550,243 | £974,749 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,050,587 | £34,074,173 | |
| Net assets | £22,366,141 | £25,241,180 | |
| Equity | £22,366,141 | £25,241,180 | |
| Average employees | 282 | 358 | |
| Wages | £8,960,913 | £12,707,860 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.7% | 16.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.57x | |
| Interest cover | 17.10x | 13.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being the period of at least 12 months from signing these financial statements. The group is in a strong position in terms of cash and liquidity, enabling it to meet its day-to-day working capital requirements. On this basis, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FRF SOUTH WALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Bassetts (Swansea) Ltd 100%
- F.R.F. (South Wales) Ltd 100%
- F.R.F. (Accident Repair Centre) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Significant outflows during the year included a dividend of £1,300,000 (2023-£1,000,000) and property purchases of £6,035,861 (2023-£1,381,509).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REES, Stuart Alan | Secretary | 2024-04-17 | — | — |
| RADCLIFFE, David Mark | Director | 2009-05-01 | Jan 1969 | British |
| RADCLIFFE, John Edward | Director | 2009-05-01 | Jul 1971 | British |
| RADCLIFFE, John Stuart | Director | 2009-01-16 | Jan 1945 | British |
| REES, Stuart Alan | Director | 2010-04-01 | Feb 1978 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADCLIFFE, John Stuart | Secretary | 2009-01-16 | 2024-04-17 |
| FRANCIS, Gareth Jeremy | Director | 2009-01-16 | 2009-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Stuart Radcliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Edward Radcliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Mark Radcliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-17 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+28.7%
£156,659,389 £201,657,116
-
Cash
-72.5%
£3,550,243 £974,749
-
Net assets
+12.9%
£22,366,141 £25,241,180
-
Employees
+27%
282 358
-
Operating profit
+20.2%
£4,782,287 £5,750,566
-
Profit before tax
+18.8%
£4,526,077 £5,377,969
-
Wages
+41.8%
£8,960,913 £12,707,860
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers