IONTAS LIMITED
Get an alert when IONTAS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-01-29
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-44.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-8.9% vs 2023
Employees
20
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£756K
-142.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-01-29.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IONTAS LIMITED 2009-06-16 → present
- TAYVIN 412 LIMITED 2009-01-07 → 2009-06-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,885,898 | £3,251,042 | |
| Operating profit | £1,854,152 | -£741,985 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,789,501 | -£756,476 | |
| Net profit | £1,337,704 | -£474,023 | |
| Cash | £5,179,071 | £2,886,584 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,140,567 | £6,199,283 | |
| Net assets | £5,331,466 | £4,857,445 | |
| Equity | £5,331,466 | £4,857,445 | |
| Average employees | 20 | 20 | |
| Wages | £847,188 | £1,073,837 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.9% | -22.8% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | -14.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.0% | -12.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 50.5% | 45.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.24x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | 21.87x | -9.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have also evaluated the company's ability to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, deemed to be a period of at least 12 months from the approval of the accounts. As the company receives ongoing support from the ultimate parent company, which has itself concluded that it has sufficient liquidity to continue trading and has taken precautionary and pre-emptive actions to secure cash balances and liquidity, the directors have assessed and concluded that Llama Holdco has sufficient funds to support the company for the foreseeable future, deemed to be a period of at least 12 months from the approval of the accounts. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements have been prepared on the assumption that the company will continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “On 3 September 2024, Alegre Topco, ultimate parent of the lontas until that date, entered into a Shares Purchase Agreement (SPA) in which is bound that the Institutional Seller (Alegre Topco) shall contribute the. legal and beneficial title to their Rollover Shares to Alegre Topco in exchange for Alegre Topco Securities on the terms and subject to the conditions of that Agreement. Therefore, UK Llama Bidco acquired the entire issued share capital of Alegre Topco free of any encumbrance and with all rights attached. As UK Bidco acquired 100% rights, title, and interest of the entire share capital of Alegre Topco, Llama Bidco acquired all of voting rights. All decisions are made by a majority vote of the board, which is controlled by UK Llama Bidco. On that date, the Company became a subsidiary of Llama Holdco (the Group). The immediate parent company is Alegre Interco. The Group parent company is Llama Holdco which produces consolidated financial statements within which the Company is consolidated.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSC CLS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-09-03 | — | — |
| SOPER, Megan Elizabeth | Director | 2024-09-03 | Jun 1996 | British |
| TELES, Ana Rita Ferreira | Director | 2024-09-03 | Oct 1985 | Portuguese |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EARP, Andrew | Secretary | 2020-12-01 | 2021-03-04 |
| WHITMELL, Paul Edwin | Secretary | 2016-03-15 | 2020-05-13 |
| REED SMITH CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-06-28 | 2024-09-03 |
| ALLEN, James Alexander | Director | 2009-01-07 | 2009-09-01 |
| BUSHELL, Wendy | Director | 2018-11-06 | 2020-05-13 |
| BUTT, Neil James | Director | 2018-11-06 | 2020-05-13 |
| DE NOR, Edward James | Director | 2020-05-13 | 2024-09-03 |
| GUIMARÃES PARADA, António Bernardino | Director | 2020-05-13 | 2025-10-08 |
| MCCAFFERTY, John, Dr | Director | 2009-09-01 | 2022-05-27 |
| SHORT, John Richard | Director | 2009-01-07 | 2009-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alegre Interco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-05-13 | Active |
| Mr John Mccafferty | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-07 | Ceased 2020-05-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-09-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-19 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-28 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-03-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-14 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-09-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-16 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-63.4%
£8,885,898 £3,251,042
-
Cash
-44.3%
£5,179,071 £2,886,584
-
Net assets
-8.9%
£5,331,466 £4,857,445
-
Employees
0%
20 20
-
Operating profit
-140%
£1,854,152 -£741,985
-
Profit before tax
-142.3%
£1,789,501 -£756,476
-
Wages
+26.8%
£847,188 £1,073,837
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers