COSTELLO MEDICAL CONSULTING LIMITED
Get an alert when COSTELLO MEDICAL CONSULTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-27.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+25.5% vs 2023
Employees
438
+13.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+18.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,034,928 | £43,071,896 | |
| Operating profit | £4,816,386 | £5,714,743 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,943,853 | £5,851,861 | |
| Net profit | £3,796,187 | £4,147,616 | |
| Cash | £8,548,958 | £6,186,372 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,405,289 | £17,027,670 | |
| Net assets | £12,877,938 | £16,163,324 | |
| Equity | £12,877,938 | £16,163,324 | |
| Average employees | 386 | 438 | |
| Wages | £20,319,378 | £23,341,740 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 13.3% | |
| Net margin | 10.5% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.9% | 33.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.88x | 2.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | 194.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Peters Elworthy & Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In view of these factors the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and that it will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- COSTELLO MEDICAL CONSULTING LIMITED · parent
- Costello Medical Singapore PTE. Ltd 82%
- Costello Medical Inc 100%
- Costello Medical Shanghai 100%
Significant events
- “New offices were opened in London, Boston and Edinburgh in 2024 to accommodate increasing workforce.”
- “A substantial remuneration review was undertaken to rebase salaries.”
- “A review of the organisational structure commenced in 2024 and was completed in Q1 2025, with changes effective Q2 2025.”
- “Donations to charities substantially increased in 2024, totaling £239,209 compared to £100,913 in 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHORT, Richard Graham | Secretary | 2008-11-11 | — | British |
| COSTELLO, Helene | Director | 2019-05-20 | Feb 1951 | British |
| COSTELLO, Sophie | Director | 2008-11-11 | Apr 1978 | British |
| SHORT, Richard Graham | Director | 2008-11-11 | Apr 1976 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costello Medical Global Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2026-02-10 | Active |
| Mr Richard Graham Short | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ms Sophie Costello | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-09-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-09-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-09-21 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-09-21 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2021-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-10-08 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+19.5%
£36,034,928 £43,071,896
-
Cash
-27.6%
£8,548,958 £6,186,372
-
Net assets
+25.5%
£12,877,938 £16,163,324
-
Employees
+13.5%
386 438
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£4,816,386 £5,714,743
-
Profit before tax
+18.4%
£4,943,853 £5,851,861
-
Wages
+14.9%
£20,319,378 £23,341,740
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers