CLARKSON EVANS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CLARKSON EVANS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-32.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£23M
+2.9% vs 2023
Employees
831
-1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-51.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £72,458,122 | £71,312,213 | |
| Operating profit | £3,489,970 | £1,671,767 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,525,052 | £1,696,697 | |
| Net profit | £2,812,958 | £1,444,818 | |
| Cash | £1,783,580 | £1,204,941 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,512,685 | £26,172,305 | |
| Net assets | £22,287,527 | £22,932,345 | |
| Equity | £22,287,527 | £22,932,345 | |
| Average employees | 839 | 831 | |
| Wages | £28,904,610 | £29,096,949 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 6.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 1.81x | |
| Interest cover | 44.58x | 16.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared financial projections and cash flow forecasts having considered the current economic climate and are satisfied that there are sufficient cash resources, if trade develops as expected, to enable the group to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Accordingly, the Directors believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- CLARKSON EVANS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Clarkson Evans Limited 100%
- Clarkson Evans Training Limited 100%
- Staverton Electrical Supplies Limited 100%
- Clarkson Evans Solar Limited 50.1%
Significant events
- “All company cars within the fleet are now hybrid or full electric. Electric vehicle charging points have been installed at all of our offices and branch locations. Installation of Solar PV at Head Office. Additionally we have installed over 5 Mega Watts of Solar panels which will reduce the carbon emissions of our customers end users by 2.15 Tonnes per year going forwards.”
- “Clarkson Evans remains committed to being an equal opportunities employer, and is proud to be rated within the top 20 employers of apprentices in the UK for the past 2 years running. Tackling the gender imbalance in construction and having an inclusive working environment is important to us. Through our Female Electricians Working Group we actively encourage a strong network that informs top-level decision-making.”
- “The housing market remained subdued in the year to September 2024, however the growth of our solar division allowed us to reflect on the year in a positive light. During the first half of the financial year, we had to be cautious with starting new apprentices however as confidence in the market conditions picked up we were able to add a further 81 apprentices to our award winning apprenticeship programme.”
- “The Directors are confident that the Group will continue to grow market share for electrical and solar installations in the new build sector this year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BISP, Timothy Peter Dennis | Director | 2018-01-30 | Jul 1976 | British |
| CARNEGIE, Keith Bryan | Director | 2025-11-28 | May 1969 | British |
| EVANS, Stephen Paul | Director | 2008-11-03 | May 1956 | British |
| MASON, Leigh Edwin | Director | 2008-11-28 | Jul 1966 | British |
| PIKE, Christopher Mark | Director | 2020-11-01 | Oct 1987 | British |
| YOUNG, Lindsey Bettine | Director | 2018-01-31 | Aug 1978 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKSON, Stephen George | Secretary | 2008-11-03 | 2012-05-16 |
| BRADSHAW, Paula Kirsten | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2021-04-14 |
| CLARKSON, Stephen George | Director | 2008-11-03 | 2012-05-16 |
| CRITTLE, Gerald Arthur | Director | 2008-11-28 | 2009-05-28 |
| EVANS, Nathan | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2023-05-31 |
| KINGWELL, Simon | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2018-10-12 |
| SPARROW, Douglas William | Director | 2021-04-14 | 2026-04-02 |
| TURLEY, Darren Michael | Director | 2008-11-28 | 2018-10-23 |
| WALKER, Julian | Director | 2008-11-28 | 2016-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarkson Evans Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-29 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Paul Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-04-29 |
| Mrs Sue Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-04-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-06-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-06-06 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-11-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-06-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-31 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-05-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-1.6%
£72,458,122 £71,312,213
-
Cash
-32.4%
£1,783,580 £1,204,941
-
Net assets
+2.9%
£22,287,527 £22,932,345
-
Employees
-1%
839 831
-
Operating profit
-52.1%
£3,489,970 £1,671,767
-
Profit before tax
-51.9%
£3,525,052 £1,696,697
-
Wages
+0.7%
£28,904,610 £29,096,949
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers