MAHLE AFTERMARKET LIMITED
Get an alert when MAHLE AFTERMARKET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£6M
+1.6% vs 2023
Employees
42
+2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£36K
-91.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,026,000 | £31,706,000 | |
| Operating profit | £125,000 | -£10,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £418,000 | £36,000 | |
| Net profit | £485,000 | £100,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,114,000 | £6,168,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,068,000 | £6,168,000 | |
| Equity | £6,068,000 | £6,168,000 | |
| Average employees | 41 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,163,000 | £1,437,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.5% | -0.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.0% | -0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 1.49x | |
| Interest cover | 17.86x | -0.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company participates in a UK cash pooling arrangement and retains sufficient cash for operations, with access to longer term funding from its ultimate parent. Directors assessed the company's ability to continue as a going concern, and forecasts show it can operate within its current facilities. The directors have reasonable expectations that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, the company achieved a profit for the financial year of £100,000 (2023: profit of £485,000).”
- “2024 continued to create further impacts from the consolidation of the local, national and international customer bases for MAHLE Aftermarket Limited along with further increases in the cost of product purchases.”
- “There were continued improvements within product availability but there is still room for improvement from both our internal and external supply chain.”
- “Inflation was relatively stable but with continued global economic challenges of energy prices and consequent effect on raw material and manufacturing costs this also impacted into the cost of purchases, whether it be products or services.”
- “The headcount has remained stable throughout the entire 2024.”
- “MAHLE Aftermarket Limited remains in a strong position in the marketplace as one of the leading providers of Automotive components which includes engine, sealing, turbo and mechatronic product, filtration, and thermal management applications for original equipment parts supply.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THIELE, Jan-Frederek | Director | 2022-12-01 | Jan 1980 | German |
| WALKER, Jonathan Charles | Director | 2013-07-01 | Oct 1969 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHARPE, Thomas John | Secretary | 2008-11-03 | 2017-01-01 |
| CAMERON, Iain Donald | Director | 2010-09-22 | 2014-07-31 |
| EVERITT, Phillip James | Director | 2008-11-03 | 2013-05-31 |
| FRANZ, Arnd | Director | 2008-11-03 | 2013-03-07 |
| FRICK, Michael Karl | Director | 2008-11-03 | 2010-09-24 |
| KAPAUN, Markus, Mr. | Director | 2020-01-01 | 2022-12-01 |
| KNOEDLER, Siegfried Reinhold | Director | 2014-07-31 | 2016-04-02 |
| POTT, Heiko, Mr. | Director | 2016-04-01 | 2019-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahle Industries Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-28 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.7%
£25,026,000 £31,706,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£6,068,000 £6,168,000
-
Employees
+2.4%
41 42
-
Operating profit
-108%
£125,000 -£10,000
-
Profit before tax
-91.4%
£418,000 £36,000
-
Wages
+23.6%
£1,163,000 £1,437,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers