M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-19 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-9.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
-16.6% vs 2023
Employees
820
+2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+13.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED 2018-09-11 → present
- M J QUINN GROUP LIMITED 2008-11-25 → 2018-09-11
- MONACO MIDCO LIMITED 2008-09-29 → 2008-11-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £197,750,028 | £240,600,327 | |
| Operating profit | £13,373,363 | £14,798,259 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,196,263 | £12,739,616 | |
| Net profit | £8,215,118 | £9,296,263 | |
| Cash | £15,406,882 | £13,952,832 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23,589,708 | £20,678,094 | |
| Net assets | £23,085,655 | £19,258,658 | |
| Equity | £23,085,655 | £19,258,658 | |
| Average employees | 801 | 820 | |
| Wages | £28,595,170 | £30,375,767 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 56.7% | 71.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 63.2% | 72.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.38x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | 5.69x | 6.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. At the balance sheet date, the Company held a closing cash balance of £13.9m (2023 - £15.4m) and net current assets of £7.4m (2023 - £14.8m). The Directors have prepared detailed monthly cash flow forecasts through to 30 September 2026, reflecting current trading expectations, investment plans and working capital requirements and including working capital requirements of group companies to which letters of financial support have been issued. Under the base case, the forecasts show a cash balance of £42.6m at September 2026. A reverse stress test has also been performed, modelling a sustained revenue reduction of approximately 29% while maintaining historic gross margin levels. Under this scenario, cash resources would reduce to nil by the end of the forecast horizon. The Directors consider this scenario to be remote. Operational performance in 2024 remained strong, with revenue increasing by £42.8m to £240.6m and operating profit improving to £14.8m. The Company continues to benefit from long-term framework agreements in the telecoms sector and, following the hive-up of M J Quinn Solar Limited, has broadened its offering into energy efficiency services. Planned investment in fleet, infrastructure and workforce will further support the delivery of customer demand and future growth. Taking into account the base case forecasts, the results of the reverse stress test, and the Company's track record of profitable trading and cash generation, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the period to 30 September 2026. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- M J Quinn Solar Limited 100%
- MSP Technologies Limited 100%
Significant events
- “With effect from 1st January 2024, the assets and trade of M J Quinn Solar Limited were hived up into M J Quinn Integrated Services Ltd. This was a strategic decision in order to present the business offering a full Energy Services offering.”
- “The Company acquired 100% of the shareholding in MSP Technologies Limited in the year on 29 November 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINN, Michael John | Secretary | 2008-11-11 | — | British |
| BORGES, António José Monteiro | Director | 2018-11-02 | Jun 1979 | Portuguese |
| DE CASTRO, João Manuel Pisco | Director | 2018-11-02 | Sep 1954 | Portuguese |
| LOPES, Alexandra Da Conceição | Director | 2018-11-02 | Jan 1975 | Portuguese |
| MARQUES, Nuno Miguel Rodrigues Terras | Director | 2018-11-02 | Oct 1975 | Portuguese |
| ORME, Michael William | Director | 2008-11-11 | Aug 1958 | British |
| QUINN, Michael John | Director | 2008-11-11 | Mar 1954 | British |
| WARD, Stuart | Director | 2024-02-01 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAZAKERLEY, Edmund | Secretary | 2008-09-29 | 2008-11-11 |
| FAZAKERLEY, Edmund | Director | 2008-09-29 | 2018-09-17 |
| HOWSE, Gary Nigel | Director | 2008-11-11 | 2018-10-04 |
| MALONE, John Philip | Director | 2008-11-11 | 2011-10-31 |
| MONAGHAN, Karl | Director | 2008-11-11 | 2018-12-20 |
| O'PREY, Alan | Director | 2018-12-20 | 2021-09-30 |
| SHEARWOOD, Neil John | Director | 2008-11-11 | 2018-10-04 |
| TIPPER, Gary William | Director | 2008-09-29 | 2018-09-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mj Quinn Constructel Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+21.7%
£197,750,028 £240,600,327
-
Cash
-9.4%
£15,406,882 £13,952,832
-
Net assets
-16.6%
£23,085,655 £19,258,658
-
Employees
+2.4%
801 820
-
Operating profit
+10.7%
£13,373,363 £14,798,259
-
Profit before tax
+13.8%
£11,196,263 £12,739,616
-
Wages
+6.2%
£28,595,170 £30,375,767
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers