PURE GYM LIMITED
Get an alert when PURE GYM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-19 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£102M
+18.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£667M
+33.5% vs 2023
Employees
3,734
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£79M
+32.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PURE GYM LIMITED 2008-12-03 → present
- BCOMP 371 LIMITED 2008-09-05 → 2008-12-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £368,500,000 | £416,000,000 | |
| Operating profit | £83,800,000 | £93,600,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £59,100,000 | £78,500,000 | |
| Net profit | £51,600,000 | £73,500,000 | |
| Cash | £86,200,000 | £102,400,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £978,800,000 | £1,173,900,000 | |
| Net assets | £499,500,000 | £666,700,000 | |
| Equity | £499,500,000 | £666,700,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,557 | 3,734 | |
| Wages | £65,000,000 | £70,500,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.7% | 22.5% | |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 17.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.6% | 8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 55.7% | 50.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | 1.83x | 2.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these forecasts, the Directors have concluded that the Group and Company has adequate resources to continue to remain a going concern for the foreseeable future and have therefore adopted the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- PURE GYM LIMITED · parent
- Pinnacle Europe Holdings Limited 100%
- Ovalhouse Limited 100%
- Pure Gym (Dudley) Limited 100%
- Tolmers Newco 1 Limited 100%
- Tolmers Newco 2 Limited 100%
- LA Fitness Limited 100%
- LA Leisure Limited 100%
- LA Westminster Limited 100%
- CS Leisure Limited 100%
- Pinnacle US Holdings LLC 100%
- PureFitness LLC 100%
- PureFitness Franchising LLC 100%
- Forward TopCo A/S 100%
- Pure Gym Denmark Holding A/S 100%
- Pure Gym Denmark A/S 100%
- Functional Supply A/S 100%
- Fitness Institute ApS 100%
- PureGym AG 100%
Significant events
- “Acquisition of 56 Blink Fitness sites in November 2024 for £97 million ($121 million) in the USA.”
- “Issued £150 million-equivalent of senior secured notes in October 2024 to fund the Blink Fitness acquisition.”
- “Humphrey Cobbold transitioned from CEO to Chairman, and Clive Chesser became CEO. Rebecca Passmore was welcomed to the Board as Group COO.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESSER, Clive Alexander Sloan | Director | 2024-12-31 | Apr 1969 | British |
| PASSMORE, Rebecca Elizabeth | Director | 2024-12-31 | Aug 1981 | British |
| WOOD, Alexander Basil John | Director | 2018-10-10 | Jan 1978 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELLAMY, Adam | Secretary | 2012-09-20 | 2018-10-10 |
| JACK, James | Secretary | 2009-02-09 | 2012-09-20 |
| BPE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-09-05 | 2009-02-09 |
| BELLAMY, Adam John Gordon | Director | 2012-09-20 | 2018-10-10 |
| COBBOLD, Humphrey Michael | Director | 2015-02-17 | 2024-12-31 |
| CRAWSHAW, Angela Louise | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2012-06-28 |
| DE BRUIN, Jacques | Director | 2012-02-23 | 2017-11-30 |
| GARNETT, Margaret Anne | Director | 2008-09-05 | 2009-02-09 |
| HARRIS, Antony Charles | Director | 2012-06-28 | 2012-12-18 |
| JACK, James Pringle | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2013-05-23 |
| MCGRATH, Patrick Richard Cornelius | Director | 2014-09-30 | 2015-02-17 |
| MURRAY, John Hyde | Director | 2009-04-20 | 2013-05-23 |
| PEARSON, Nicholas, Sir | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2013-05-23 |
| RICHMOND WATSON, Julian | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2013-05-23 |
| ROBERTS, Peter William Denby | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2017-11-30 |
| SCURRAH, Brian William | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2012-09-20 |
| MAGENTA PARTNERS LLP | Corporate Director | 2010-02-23 | 2013-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gym Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.9%
£368,500,000 £416,000,000
-
Cash
+18.8%
£86,200,000 £102,400,000
-
Net assets
+33.5%
£499,500,000 £666,700,000
-
Employees
+5%
3,557 3,734
-
Operating profit
+11.7%
£83,800,000 £93,600,000
-
Profit before tax
+32.8%
£59,100,000 £78,500,000
-
Wages
+8.5%
£65,000,000 £70,500,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers