SANGWIN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SANGWIN HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-13.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+17.6% vs 2024
Employees
110
+0.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+114.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SANGWIN HOLDINGS LIMITED 2008-10-30 → present
- ROLCO 301 LIMITED 2008-09-02 → 2008-10-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,851,914 | £21,889,842 | |
| Operating profit | £1,207,003 | £2,589,656 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,314,929 | £2,825,489 | |
| Net profit | £986,557 | £2,097,363 | |
| Cash | £3,390,797 | £2,930,209 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,586,412 | £12,475,821 | |
| Net assets | £8,987,534 | £10,573,558 | |
| Equity | £8,987,534 | £10,573,558 | |
| Average employees | 109 | 110 | |
| Wages | £5,096,542 | £5,660,991 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 11.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.6% | 20.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.7% | 38.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 2.16x | |
| Interest cover | 57.95x | 145.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SANGWIN HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Sangwin Plant Hire Limited 100%
- Sangwin Surfacing Limited 100%
- Sangwin Educational Furniture Limited 100%
- Sangwin Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Sangwin Plant Hire Ltd had an excellent year in both the hire side and the specialist machine/lift and shift market. It has also invested in its largest Crane to date towards the end of the year, maintaining the largest fleet of cranes in the area as well and now having its flagship 230t Liebherr crane in the fleet.”
- “Sangwin Surfacing Ltd produced a good result in spite of the market being slow in 2024.”
- “Sangwin Educational Furniture Ltd saw turnover increase slightly, whilst profits were significantly higher than the previous year. The company continues to be a leading company in the educational market place and maintains its strong reputation with its customers.”
- “Sangwin Holdings continues to manage the cash flow and make appropriate investments as opportunities are presented which have performed well in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOLSON, Robin | Secretary | 2019-08-29 | — | — |
| SANGWIN, Nicholas John | Director | 2008-11-05 | Mar 1967 | British |
| TOLSON, Robin | Director | 2021-08-10 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPURGEON, David | Secretary | 2008-11-05 | 2019-08-29 |
| ROLLITS COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-09-02 | 2008-11-05 |
| FLANAGAN, John Paul | Director | 2008-09-30 | 2008-11-05 |
| SANGWIN, Ian Douglas | Director | 2008-11-05 | 2019-02-26 |
| SPURGEON, David | Director | 2008-11-05 | 2021-08-10 |
| ROLLITS COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2008-09-02 | 2008-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas John Sangwin | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2019-09-13 | Active |
| Mr Ian Douglas Sangwin | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-08-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
+10.3%
£19,851,914 £21,889,842
-
Cash
-13.6%
£3,390,797 £2,930,209
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£8,987,534 £10,573,558
-
Employees
+0.9%
109 110
-
Operating profit
+114.6%
£1,207,003 £2,589,656
-
Profit before tax
+114.9%
£1,314,929 £2,825,489
-
Wages
+11.1%
£5,096,542 £5,660,991
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers