EXCIS COMPLIANCE LIMITED
Get an alert when EXCIS COMPLIANCE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-27 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+94% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+21.4% vs 2023
Employees
677
-2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+500% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,045,640 | £27,826,430 | |
| Operating profit | £340,482 | £2,056,664 | |
| Profit before tax | £345,509 | £2,073,053 | |
| Net profit | £121,510 | £1,586,100 | |
| Cash | £2,388,219 | £4,633,115 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,120,199 | £8,706,781 | |
| Net assets | £7,119,055 | £8,642,290 | |
| Equity | £7,119,055 | £8,642,290 | |
| Average employees | 693 | 677 | |
| Wages | £10,900,173 | £11,045,806 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.1% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.8% | 23.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 2.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- EXCIS COMPLIANCE LIMITED · parent
- Excis Denmark Aps 100%
- Excis Poland Spolka z ograniczona 99%
- Excis Italy Sarl 100%
- 24UL Sweden Ltd 100%
- Excis South Africa (Pty) 100%
- Excis Internet (Turkey) Hizmetleri Limited Sirketi 100%
- Societe Excis Tunisia SARL 98%
- Excis Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Excis Compliance India Private Ltd 100%
- Excis Compliance Nigeria Limited 99.99%
- Excis Singapore Pte Ltd 100%
- LLC Excis Compliance Limited Ukraine 100%
- Excis Compliance (Thailand) Company Limited 99%
- EX IS IT MEXICO S. DE R.L. DE C.V 99%
- Excis Vietnam Ltd 100%
- Excis Compliance (Israel) Ltd 100%
- Excis Compliance (Saudi Arabia) Limited 100%
- Excis Compliance Greece Single Member P.C 100%
- Excis Compliance Egypt Ltd 100%
- Excis Compliance (Ireland) Ltd. 100%
- Excis Compliance Belgium BVBA 90%
- Excis Compliance Hungary Korlátolt Felelosségu Társaság (KFT) 100%
- Excis Compliance Colombia S.A.S. 100%
- EXCIS Switzerland GmbH 100%
- Excis Malaysia SDN BHD 100%
- PT Excis Compliance Indonesia 99.6%
- Excis Compliance Canada Inc. 100%
- Excis Hong Kong Limited 100%
- Ai Pai Ke Si (Shanghai) Enterprise Management Limited (China) 100%
- Excis Japan Godo Kaisha 100%
- Excis Compliance Solutions L.L.C. 49%
- Excis New Zealand Limited 100%
- Excis Compliance Corporation 40%
- Excis Portugal, Unipessoal LDA 100%
- Excis Inc 100%
- Pargold S.A. 100%
- Excis Compliance Norway AS 100%
- Excis Compliance - Consultoria, (SU), LDA 100%
- Excis Compliance Madagascar 100%
- Excis Compliance France SARL 100%
- Excis Compliance Doo Backa Topola 100%
- Excis do Brasil Consultaria em Informatica LTDA 100%
- Lich Weltweit GmbH 100%
- Excis Kenya Ltd 100%
- Excis Rom IT Services SRL 100%
- Excis Solutions (Pakistan) Limited 99.8%
Significant events
- “In 2024, the group acquired 4 new subsidiaries and incorporated 1 new subsidiary.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYSKOV, Finn | Secretary | 2008-08-01 | — | — |
| LYSKOV, Finn | Director | 2008-08-01 | Oct 1959 | Danish |
| UITTERLINDEN, Bert Karel Lucienne | Director | 2012-09-17 | Dec 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCORPORATE SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-08-01 | 2013-05-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Finn Lyskov | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-23 |
| Mr Bert Karel Lucienne Uitterlinden | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-02-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-25 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-05-24 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.2%
£32,045,640 £27,826,430
-
Cash
+94%
£2,388,219 £4,633,115
-
Net assets
+21.4%
£7,119,055 £8,642,290
-
Employees
-2.3%
693 677
-
Operating profit
+504%
£340,482 £2,056,664
-
Profit before tax
+500%
£345,509 £2,073,053
-
Wages
+1.3%
£10,900,173 £11,045,806
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers