TANDOM METALLURGICAL GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TANDOM METALLURGICAL GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-17
Watchouts
Cash
£639K
-27.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
-0.7% vs 2023
Employees
149
+5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-74.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £134,032,441 | £137,468,022 | |
| Operating profit | £6,104,749 | £2,293,596 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,608,292 | £1,413,758 | |
| Net profit | £4,890,709 | £982,386 | |
| Cash | £884,031 | £638,891 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,690,085 | £20,417,261 | |
| Net assets | £17,194,659 | £17,077,045 | |
| Equity | £17,194,659 | £17,077,045 | |
| Average employees | 141 | 149 | |
| Wages | £5,452,231 | £6,169,282 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.0% | 11.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | 12.15x | 2.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bennett Verby Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TANDOM METALLURGICAL GROUP LIMITED · parent
- AL Resources Limited 100%
- Integrali Limited 100%
- Tandom Metallurgical (Midlands) Limited 75%
- Tandom Metallurgical International SRL 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover has increased slightly, mainly due to a strategic decision taken to expand the activities of the company. Since the year end the metal market has slowed. Prices have fallen and supplies have been more difficult to secure, however, the directors expect to maintain similar trading levels in the coming year albeit at a slightly reduced margin.”
- “Economic uncertainty and geopolitical instabilities, mainly the war in Ukraine, have increased the risk of supply chain disruptions with potential to impact customer demands and margin. This has resulted in increased energy costs and higher raw material prices.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUMSDEN, Andrew Gordon | Secretary | 2008-07-31 | — | British |
| CHARLES, Robert John | Director | 2017-12-20 | Feb 1971 | British |
| DINES, Peter Michael | Director | 2017-12-20 | May 1958 | British |
| LUMSDEN, Andrew Gordon | Director | 2008-07-31 | Mar 1966 | British |
| PONSONBY, Darren John | Director | 2017-12-20 | Sep 1976 | Irish |
| ROSE, Nicholas Alan | Director | 2017-12-20 | Oct 1970 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCS CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-07-31 | 2008-07-31 |
| ADAM, Zubair | Director | 2016-04-07 | 2017-03-10 |
| CHALABI, Rifat Al, Dr | Director | 2009-08-21 | 2016-04-07 |
| DINES, Peter Michael | Director | 2009-08-21 | 2016-04-07 |
| MC NELIS, Liam James | Director | 2017-12-20 | 2025-04-01 |
| MUIR, Thomas | Director | 2008-07-31 | 2024-07-17 |
| SARGEANT, Keith Roy | Director | 2016-04-07 | 2017-03-10 |
| OCS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-07-31 | 2008-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Alison Muir Tonge | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-05-06 | Active |
| Ms Jill Muir | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-05-06 | Active |
| Mr Thomas Muir | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-30 | Ceased 2024-07-17 |
| Chinook Engineering Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-30 | Ceased 2017-08-22 |
| Mr Andrew Gordon Lumsden | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-06-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+2.6%
£134,032,441 £137,468,022
-
Cash
-27.7%
£884,031 £638,891
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£17,194,659 £17,077,045
-
Employees
+5.7%
141 149
-
Operating profit
-62.4%
£6,104,749 £2,293,596
-
Profit before tax
-74.8%
£5,608,292 £1,413,758
-
Wages
+13.2%
£5,452,231 £6,169,282
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers