SANDAL MOTORS (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
Get an alert when SANDAL MOTORS (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-31.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+0.7% vs 2023
Employees
108
+4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£66K
-86.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £61,053,063 | £75,266,882 | |
| Operating profit | £995,396 | £679,366 | |
| Profit before tax | £490,723 | £65,500 | |
| Net profit | £358,457 | £30,857 | |
| Cash | £2,038,013 | £1,390,617 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,454,121 | £5,330,140 | |
| Net assets | £5,032,533 | £5,069,209 | |
| Equity | £5,032,533 | £5,069,209 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 108 | |
| Wages | £3,300,490 | £3,761,413 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.3% | 12.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 1.97x | 1.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are satisfied they have a reasonable basis upon which to conclude that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Economic uncertainty remained in 2024 and continued to negatively impact customer confidence with interest rates remaining at high levels throughout 2024. These high interest rates affected the finance APR's of new and used vehicles and also contributed to an increase of 32.7% in our stocking costs.”
- “Ongoing disruption to the automotive supply industry and new vehicle deliveries continued to be a challenge throughout 2024, limiting the number of both new and nearly new vehicles for sale.”
- “a safety recall and temporary delivery stop that affected a significant number of vehicles in 2024, relating to technical issues in the integrated braking system provided to the BMW Group.”
- “During this period when the temporary delivery stop applied there was also a reduction in both new and used car sales volumes and a diminution in value of the affected used cars, negatively impacting our performance in the second half of the year. Encouragingly, the majority of these vehicles were rectified and subsequently sold within 2024.”
- “The 23.3% increase in overall turnover is principally attributable to a 29% volume increase in BMW new and used sales.”
- “MINI new car sales experienced an 11% reduction compared to 2023, largely due to vehicle availability constraints associated with the introduction of an entirely new model range during the year.”
- “While overall new car margins decreased, this was closely linked to the introduction of the Zero Emissions Vehicle (ZEV) Mandate. This mandate necessitates manufacturers to progressively increase the proportion of zero-emission vehicles, such as electric cars, within their sales mix between 2024 and 2035.”
- “In March 2025 the sale of new MINI's transitioned from a traditional wholesale model to an agency model of sales. This change means that new MINI stock is held by the manufacturer who also invoices the customer directly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMONS, Timothy John | Secretary | 2008-07-21 | — | British |
| BOSOMWORTH, David | Director | 2008-07-21 | Oct 1954 | British |
| CARTER, Jason Trevor | Director | 2008-12-01 | Jan 1963 | British |
| SIMONS, Timothy John | Director | 2008-07-21 | Nov 1966 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Findpath Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-06-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.3%
£61,053,063 £75,266,882
-
Cash
-31.8%
£2,038,013 £1,390,617
-
Net assets
+0.7%
£5,032,533 £5,069,209
-
Employees
+4.9%
103 108
-
Operating profit
-31.7%
£995,396 £679,366
-
Profit before tax
-86.7%
£490,723 £65,500
-
Wages
+14%
£3,300,490 £3,761,413
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers