XPO MAINTENANCE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when XPO MAINTENANCE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-23 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£129K
+118.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+4.8% vs 2023
Employees
71
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£242K
-68.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- XPO MAINTENANCE UK LIMITED 2015-12-01 → present
- NORBERT DENTRESSANGLE MAINTENANCE UK LIMITED 2008-10-31 → 2015-12-01
- NORBERT DENTRESSANGLE MAINTENANCE LIMITED 2008-09-26 → 2008-10-31
- INTERCEDE 2290 LIMITED 2008-07-01 → 2008-09-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £93,828,000 | £89,804,000 | |
| Operating profit | £782,000 | £233,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £777,000 | £242,000 | |
| Net profit | £588,000 | £191,000 | |
| Cash | £59,000 | £129,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,994,000 | £3,137,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,960,000 | £3,101,000 | |
| Equity | £2,960,000 | £3,101,000 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 71 | |
| Wages | £2,652,000 | £2,947,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.1% | 7.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | 10.03x | 2.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, the directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Revenue has decreased by £4,024k in the year from £93,828k to £89,804k, due to a £1,102k decrease in fuel sales; this represents £4,874k decrease in diesel fuel sales due to the cost of diesel reducing year on year, and is partially offset by an increase in HVO sales of £3,936k as the Company has looked to alternative fuel sources as part of the UK XPO Group's wider sustainability strategy.”
- “Revenue from maintenance services to related companies has decreased by £2,922k, primarily due to the UK XPO Group's investment in new leased vehicles with outsourced maintenance contracts.”
- “Operating profit has decreased by £549k reflective of the decreased activity and the impact of inflationary cost pressures.”
- “Shareholders' funds increased by £140k due to the profit after tax of £190k (2023: £588k) partially offset by a dividend paid of £50k (2023: £nil).”
- “During the year, the Company paid an interim dividend of £50k (2023: £nil), equivalent to £0.025 per share.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUJON, Remi | Secretary | 2022-05-25 | — | — |
| BOUR, Xavier Jean Jacques | Director | 2026-02-16 | Oct 1982 | French |
| EVANS, Simon Gavin | Director | 2019-04-01 | Jan 1971 | British |
| MYERS, Daniel Stephen | Director | 2014-07-01 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GARRATT, Georgina | Secretary | 2017-02-20 | 2019-09-27 |
| KIRSIS, Karlis | Secretary | 2019-10-15 | 2021-07-30 |
| LYNCH, David Paul | Secretary | 2009-07-01 | 2011-08-01 |
| NAVID LANE, Lyndsay | Secretary | 2011-08-01 | 2017-02-17 |
| RASTIN, Alexandra | Secretary | 2021-07-30 | 2022-05-25 |
| ROSE, Ian Andrew | Secretary | 2008-10-14 | 2009-06-30 |
| MITRE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-07-01 | 2008-10-14 |
| BATAILLARD, Patrick | Director | 2011-09-22 | 2015-11-27 |
| BRIDGES, Michael John | Director | 2011-04-06 | 2014-07-01 |
| DE LA ROCHEBROCHARD, Gaultier | Director | 2011-09-22 | 2015-09-29 |
| GARRATT, Georgina | Director | 2018-02-01 | 2019-09-27 |
| LYNCH, David Paul | Director | 2012-05-23 | 2013-02-01 |
| LYNCH, David Paul | Director | 2008-12-08 | 2011-05-01 |
| MACDONALD, Stephen Douglas | Director | 2008-10-14 | 2011-06-30 |
| MORSON, Richard James | Director | 2011-05-01 | 2012-04-30 |
| NAVID LANE, Lyndsay Gillian | Director | 2016-11-30 | 2018-01-31 |
| NAVID LANE, Lyndsay Gillian | Director | 2011-09-22 | 2015-11-30 |
| TALLARON, Didier Raymond Antoine | Director | 2008-10-14 | 2022-04-30 |
| TATLOW, Anthony Austin | Director | 2013-02-01 | 2016-11-30 |
| MITRE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-07-01 | 2008-10-14 |
| MITRE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-07-01 | 2008-10-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Holdings Uk And Ireland Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-26 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-08-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-08-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.3%
£93,828,000 £89,804,000
-
Cash
+118.6%
£59,000 £129,000
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£2,960,000 £3,101,000
-
Employees
+2.9%
69 71
-
Operating profit
-70.2%
£782,000 £233,000
-
Profit before tax
-68.9%
£777,000 £242,000
-
Wages
+11.1%
£2,652,000 £2,947,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers