GPS FOOD GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when GPS FOOD GROUP (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+21.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
-13.2% vs 2024
Employees
57
+7.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-156.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GPS FOOD GROUP (UK) LIMITED 2013-04-18 → present
- DRYSTOCK TRADING (UK) LIMITED 2008-06-04 → 2013-04-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £165,541,686 | £175,369,562 | |
| Operating profit | £4,392,560 | -£2,532,736 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,846,619 | -£2,164,946 | |
| Net profit | £3,174,866 | -£3,135,335 | |
| Cash | £4,394,582 | £5,341,667 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,072,365 | £33,137,540 | |
| Net assets | £24,450,719 | £21,215,723 | |
| Equity | £24,450,719 | £21,215,723 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 57 | |
| Wages | £4,446,048 | £5,409,215 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.7% | -1.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.1% | -7.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.0% | 70.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | 2.58x | -1.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the company's financial position and future projections, including cash flow forecasts for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Based on this assessment, they have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, they consider it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GPS FOOD GROUP (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Pinnacle Foods Limited 100%
- Essex Farm Foods Limited 75%
Significant events
- “There were no significant events between the Statement of Financial Position date and the date of signing of the financial statements, affecting the company, which require adjustment to or disclosure in the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Padraig Anthony | Secretary | 2008-06-04 | — | British |
| MCCARTHY, Padraig | Director | 2008-06-04 | May 1967 | Irish |
| PERKINS, Brian John | Director | 2008-06-04 | Apr 1962 | British |
| QUINN-SMITH, Fergus Andrew | Director | 2008-08-21 | Mar 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON, Alan | Director | 2013-05-01 | 2014-05-20 |
| MCCARTHY, Carthach | Director | 2008-08-18 | 2013-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gps Food Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+5.9%
£165,541,686 £175,369,562
-
Cash
+21.6%
£4,394,582 £5,341,667
-
Net assets
-13.2%
£24,450,719 £21,215,723
-
Employees
+7.5%
53 57
-
Operating profit
-157.7%
£4,392,560 -£2,532,736
-
Profit before tax
-156.3%
£3,846,619 -£2,164,946
-
Wages
+21.7%
£4,446,048 £5,409,215
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers