TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED
Get an alert when TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£43K
-73.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£249K
+111.9% vs 2023
Employees
2,554
+16.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+476.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED 2008-06-30 → present
- PIMCO 2775 LIMITED 2008-04-24 → 2008-06-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,860,373 | £76,541,116 | |
| Operating profit | £1,494,654 | £3,661,245 | |
| Profit before tax | £404,952 | £2,335,659 | |
| Net profit | £372,138 | £2,333,894 | |
| Cash | £159,493 | £42,843 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£4,267,461 | £607,005 | |
| Net assets | -£2,089,995 | £249,097 | |
| Equity | -£2,089,995 | £249,097 | |
| Average employees | 2,191 | 2,554 | |
| Wages | £27,000,567 | £34,690,531 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 4.8% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -35.0% | 603.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 112.8% | 98.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.69x | 0.79x | |
| Interest cover | 1.36x | 2.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors confirm that, after reviewing base case forecasts, capital expenditure commitments, working capital movements and expected cash flows, and existing cash facilities, they have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the current financial year and for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. In forming this view, the directors note that under more severe downside scenarios they would continue to require the support of their ultimate parent company, Elior Group SA. The directors have asked for that support and have received it in writing. This support will not be cancelled or withdrawn and will allow the company to continue trading for the foreseeable future, for at least 12 months after the signing of the financial statements for the year ending 30 September 2024. Furthermore, the directors have considered the ability of their ultimate parent company's ability to provide that support, based on the group's forecasts and existing cash and borrowing facilities. The directors are confident of their ultimate parent company's ability to provide that support to the UK company.”
Significant events
- “The United Kingdom's general election on 4 July 2024, brought a decisive Labour Party victory under Sir Keir Starmer, ending 14 years of Conservative governance. The company faces heightened risks from changes in government policies, legislation, and leadership.”
- “During the financial year ending 30 September 2024, the company directors took proactive steps to advance the planned merger of the legal entities Edwards and Blake Limited and Taylor Shaw Limited. The aim of this merger is to unify the company's educational offerings under a single brand identity, Taylor Shaw, which is expected to improve operational efficiency and strengthen the company's presence in the market. The completion of this merger is anticipated within 12 months from the date the accounts are signed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDOW, Neil Scott | Secretary | 2025-04-28 | — | — |
| ROBERTSON, Jo Anne | Director | 2022-10-28 | Mar 1967 | British |
| ROE, Catherine Margaret | Director | 2016-07-20 | Nov 1960 | British |
| SAVVA, Eleni | Director | 2016-11-30 | Jan 1972 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROPPER, Daniel Michael | Secretary | 2022-09-09 | 2025-04-28 |
| LOVETT, James Robert | Secretary | 2014-12-22 | 2016-07-20 |
| PALMER, Gary Arthur | Secretary | 2008-06-13 | 2014-12-22 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-04-24 | 2008-06-13 |
| BOSTON, Nicholas Ian | Director | 2016-07-20 | 2016-11-30 |
| GIVENS, Robin | Director | 2018-08-31 | 2022-10-28 |
| LOVETT, Jim | Director | 2010-05-17 | 2020-09-29 |
| PALMER, Gary Arthur | Director | 2008-06-13 | 2014-12-22 |
| PEARSON, Vincent John | Director | 2008-06-13 | 2020-09-29 |
| STOREY, Maria Gabrielle | Director | 2011-07-21 | 2017-07-31 |
| TAYLOR, Peter Daniel | Director | 2008-06-13 | 2014-12-22 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-04-24 | 2008-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfall Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-02 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-08-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-30 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-05-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-30 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-16 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+32.3%
£57,860,373 £76,541,116
-
Cash
-73.1%
£159,493 £42,843
-
Net assets
+111.9%
-£2,089,995 £249,097
-
Employees
+16.6%
2,191 2,554
-
Operating profit
+145%
£1,494,654 £3,661,245
-
Profit before tax
+476.8%
£404,952 £2,335,659
-
Wages
+28.5%
£27,000,567 £34,690,531
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers