GREEN LANE MASJID AND COMMUNITY CENTRE
Get an alert when GREEN LANE MASJID AND COMMUNITY CENTRE files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+21.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+7.1% vs 2023
Employees
67
+11.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£331K
+58.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,004,003 | £5,380,031 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £209,152 | £331,053 | |
| Net profit | £226,512 | £401,483 | |
| Cash | £2,384,912 | £2,894,968 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,657,397 | £6,058,880 | |
| Net assets | £5,657,397 | £6,058,880 | |
| Equity | £5,657,397 | £6,058,880 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 67 | |
| Wages | £1,228,297 | £1,424,260 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 4.5% | 7.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.9% | 1.5% | |
| Current ratio | 57.03x | 37.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Trustees have a reasonable expectation that the Charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GREEN LANE MASJID AND COMMUNITY CENTRE · parent
- GLM Educational Trust
- Re-Enlighten
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKRAM, Sajjad | Secretary | 2021-10-10 | — | — |
| AHMED, Ishtiaq | Director | 2020-10-26 | Feb 1976 | British |
| AKRAM, Sajjad | Director | 2013-06-26 | Aug 1978 | British |
| NAHIM, Mohammed, Mr. | Director | 2013-06-26 | Apr 1969 | British |
| SAEED, Mohammed | Director | 2008-04-02 | May 1970 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAHMOOD, Abdul Awwal | Secretary | 2008-04-02 | 2011-05-23 |
| QAYYUM, Ahmad Abdul | Secretary | 2011-08-17 | 2015-12-31 |
| STEVENSON, Alee | Secretary | 2019-02-15 | 2021-10-10 |
| HANIF, Mohammed Ahsan, Dr | Director | 2008-04-02 | 2015-11-12 |
| MAHMOOD, Abdul Awwal | Director | 2008-04-02 | 2011-05-23 |
| STEVENSON, Alee | Director | 2015-11-12 | 2021-10-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.5%
£5,004,003 £5,380,031
-
Cash
+21.4%
£2,384,912 £2,894,968
-
Net assets
+7.1%
£5,657,397 £6,058,880
-
Employees
+11.7%
60 67
-
Profit before tax
+58.3%
£209,152 £331,053
-
Wages
+16%
£1,228,297 £1,424,260
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers