WORCESTER CARSALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when WORCESTER CARSALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+17.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£30M
+5.4% vs 2023
Employees
336
-3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+31.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WORCESTER CARSALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2009-03-31 → present
- MFG COMPANY FORMATIONS 72 LIMITED 2008-03-04 → 2009-03-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £163,870,080 | £162,795,863 | |
| Operating profit | £2,144,040 | £2,757,329 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,900,952 | £2,497,866 | |
| Net profit | £1,127,303 | £1,662,065 | |
| Cash | £3,242,980 | £3,821,256 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,946,257 | £30,666,660 | |
| Net assets | £28,636,232 | £30,168,297 | |
| Equity | £28,636,232 | £30,168,297 | |
| Average employees | 349 | 336 | |
| Wages | £10,655,185 | £11,473,037 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.4% | 9.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | 6.08x | 6.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- WORCESTER CARSALES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Worcester Carsales Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2025 the directors made the decision to purchase the freehold of 2 sites, Leominster Motors and Stourbridge Motor House representing a combined value of £1.8m. The consideration was satisfied out of cash.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIEVESON, Stuart Paul | Secretary | 2011-03-17 | — | British |
| GRIEVESON, Alexandra Lilian | Director | 2011-06-01 | Oct 1981 | British |
| GRIEVESON, Frances Eleanor Marion | Director | 2010-01-26 | Aug 1955 | British |
| GRIEVESON, Oliver | Director | 2018-05-23 | Jan 1988 | British |
| GRIEVESON, Stephen James | Director | 2019-03-07 | Jul 1986 | British |
| GRIEVESON, Stuart Paul | Director | 2010-01-26 | Aug 1953 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAGDEV, Jasprit | Secretary | 2008-03-04 | 2008-06-25 |
| MORGAN, John Benedict | Secretary | 2008-06-24 | 2011-03-17 |
| COPSEY, Peter Bernard | Director | 2008-03-04 | 2010-01-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Frances Eleanor Marion Grieveson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2026-04-05 | Active |
| Mr Stuart Paul Grieveson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.7%
£163,870,080 £162,795,863
-
Cash
+17.8%
£3,242,980 £3,821,256
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£28,636,232 £30,168,297
-
Employees
-3.7%
349 336
-
Operating profit
+28.6%
£2,144,040 £2,757,329
-
Profit before tax
+31.4%
£1,900,952 £2,497,866
-
Wages
+7.7%
£10,655,185 £11,473,037
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers