RED DRAGON ACQUISITIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when RED DRAGON ACQUISITIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-17 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
+18.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£36M
-198.3% vs 2023
Employees
395
-17.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£21M
+29.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £219,588,000 | £167,371,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£13,693,000 | -£1,719,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£29,849,000 | -£20,978,000 | |
| Net profit | -£24,254,000 | -£20,598,000 | |
| Cash | £21,415,000 | £25,467,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £112,334,000 | £106,593,000 | |
| Net assets | -£12,202,000 | -£36,399,000 | |
| Equity | -£12,202,000 | -£36,399,000 | |
| Average employees | 478 | 395 | |
| Wages | £34,247,000 | £30,297,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.2% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | -11.0% | -12.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.2% | -1.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 106.3% | 120.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.61x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | -0.84x | -0.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Through the analysis performed, the directors are confident that the Company has sufficient cash flow resources to maintain operations for the foreseeable future. The directors therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual accounts.”
Group structure
- RED DRAGON ACQUISITIONS LIMITED · parent
- Red Dragon Acquisitions II Limited 100%
- Tinopolis Limited 100%
- DWMSL 678 Limited 100%
- Tina US Holdings LLC 100%
- A. Smith & Co Productions, LP 100%
- A Smith Holdings, LLC 100%
- A. Smith Holdings, Inc 100%
- A. Smith & Co. Properties, Inc 100%
- IMAS Productions, Inc 100%
- She Said She Said Productions, Inc 100%
- Sturgis Productions, Inc 100%
- PVJ Productions, Inc 100%
- JVCT Productions, Inc 100%
- Canam Productions, Inc 100%
- Attack Productions, Inc 100%
- Bizdis Productions, LLC 100%
- DMS Productions, Inc 100%
- CCCD Productions, Inc 100%
- XY Productions, Inc 100%
- TIO Productions, Inc 100%
- Chainsaw Productions, Inc 100%
- D-Hotel Productions, Inc 100%
- QE Productions, Inc 100%
- MSG Productions, Inc 100%
- BBBQ Productions, Inc 100%
- Unsung Productions, Inc 100%
- OTG Productions, Inc 100%
- W Wars Productions, Inc 100%
- ASCPD Productions, Inc 100%
- Got Seoul Inc 100%
- Get Social Inc 100%
- Tee Travel Solutions, Inc 100%
- ASC Magic Inc 100%
- Mentorn USA, Inc 100%
- Scargill Post LLC 100%
- Moving Interiors LLC 50%
- Monkey and Bear Productions LP 50%
- IDAS Productions, Inc 100%
- DN Productions, Inc 100%
- Fancy Table Productions, Inc 100%
- 9911 Productions, Inc 100%
- BBM Productions, Inc 100%
- WYWS Productions, Inc 100%
- Fulham Palace, LLC 100%
- Boys will be Boys LP 100%
- Girls will be Girls music, LP 100%
- RSC13 Inc 100%
- Base Production Holdings LP 100%
- Base Productions, LP 100%
- Saber FX, LP 100%
- L.O.M Design, LP 100%
- Telesonic Music, LP 100%
- JBMS Holdings, LP 100%
- V Street Productions, LP 100%
- Thunder Road Productions, LP 100%
- Sport Science Productions, LP 100%
- BioMech Productions, LP 100%
- Multifit Productions, LP 100%
- Tollbooth Group LP 100%
- Base GP LLC 100%
- Firecracker Films (USA) LLC 100%
- Magical Elves, LP 100%
- The Mission Productions, LP 100%
- Twin Talk, LP 100%
- D and J Productions, LP 100%
- Fasstar Productions, LP 100%
- The Stylish, LP 100%
- Burbank Payroll and Facilities LLC 100%
- Audio Distortion, LP 100%
- MEI Productions Inc 100%
- Digital Elves LP 100%
- Pupster Productions LP 100%
- Sierra and Alpha Productions, LP 100%
- Restaurant Supply Co. LP 100%
- Magical Journey Productions LP 100%
- Staying Alive Productions Inc 100%
- ASC Unearthed, Inc 100%
- Hollywood Equipment Rentals LP 100%
- Elves and Company LP 100%
- Cahuenga Productions Inc 100%
- Rust Belt Lighting and Power Inc 100%
- Skyline Productions LP 100%
- SAK Transportation and Hauling LLC 100%
- Passion Distribution Limited 100%
- Firecracker Films Limited 100%
- Firecracker Films I Limited 100%
- Pioneer Productions Media Group Limited 100%
- Pioneer Film and Television Productions Limited 100%
- Pioneer Productions International Limited 100%
- In the Womb Limited 100%
- Science Channel Limited 100%
- The Television Corporation Ltd 100%
- Mech TV Limited 100%
- Tinopolis Facilities Ltd 100%
- Teledu Tinopolis Cyf 100%
- Agenda Films Ltd 100%
- Tinopolis Interactive Ltd 100%
- Video Arts Group Ltd 100%
- Video Arts Ltd 100%
- Learning Pack Ltd 100%
- Melrose Film Productions Ltd 100%
- Tree on the Hill Limited 51%
- Fiction Factory Ltd 51%
- Hinterland Films Limited 51%
- Hinterland Films 2 Limited 51%
- Hinterland Films 3 Limited 51%
- Dave Edwards Entertainment Media Limited 75%
- Daybreak Pictures Ltd 100%
- Salem Films Ltd 100%
- Endgame Films Limited 100%
- Homeland Films Limited 100%
- Daybreak Pictures (Churchill) Limited 100%
- Daybreak SPV Limited 100%
- Rain Media Entertainment Limited 100%
- Global Television Services Ltd 100%
- Mentorn Group Ltd 100%
- Mobile Sport Ltd 100%
- Music Box Ltd 100%
- Redback Films Ltd 100%
- Sunset & Vine Mobiles Ltd 100%
- Sunset & Vine Productions Ltd 100%
- Television Corporation Productions Ltd 100%
- Venner TV Ltd 100%
- Venner Television North Ltd 100%
- World Sport Broadcasting Ltd 100%
- World Sport Television Ltd 100%
- Barraclough Carey Productions Ltd 100%
- Golden Break Music Ltd 100%
- Mentorn Media Limited 100%
- Mentorn Broadcasting Ltd 100%
- Mentorn Films Ltd 100%
- Mentorn Ltd 100%
- Mentorn UFO's Limited 100%
- Mentorn International Ltd 100%
- Television Corporation Consumer Brands Ltd 100%
- TV 21 Ltd 100%
- TVC Media Ltd 100%
- Visions Transmission Services Ltd 100%
- VMTV Ltd 100%
- Worldwide Entertainment News Ltd 100%
- Sunset + Vine Scotland Ltd 100%
- V TV Scotland Ltd 100%
- Sunset + Vine Midlands Ltd 100%
- Sunset & Vine North Ltd 100%
- Sunset + Vine (Oxford) Ltd 100%
- Sunset + Vine Ltd 100%
- Sunset + Vine (London 2017) Limited 100%
- Sunset + Vine Global Television Host Broadcaster Ltd 100%
- Space Productions Ltd 50%
- Space Productions (Distribution) Ltd 50%
- Upstream Media Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The linear television advertising spend in our major markets has been negatively impacted by the global macro-economic environment, with all broadcasters reducing their content spend in the year. That, coupled with widespread corporate restructuring in the US among the large media groups, including the streamers, together with actors and writers strike has resulted in a lower Group turnover in the year of £167m (2023: £220m).”
- “On 12 July 2022, the UK Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) opened a competition law investigation into companies involved in the purchase of freelance services in the production and broadcasting of sports content. In April 2023, the investigation was extended to include Sunset & Vine Productions Limited. In July 2024 the investigation into Sunset & Vine Productions Limited ceased with no action taken against the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Jennifer | Secretary | 2009-12-01 | — | — |
| DEARING, James | Director | 2025-04-24 | Jul 1976 | British |
| JONES, Owen Griffith Ronald | Director | 2008-05-14 | Dec 1948 | British |
| REES, William Arwel | Director | 2008-07-14 | Nov 1956 | British |
| ROBERTS, Jennifer | Director | 2010-01-14 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Julie Griffiths | Secretary | 2008-07-14 | 2009-12-01 |
| VITRUVIAN DIRECTORS II LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-02-07 | 2008-07-15 |
| FOULSER, Jeffrey | Director | 2008-07-14 | 2018-12-06 |
| MAIR, Angharad | Director | 2008-07-14 | 2018-12-06 |
| MILES, Sally | Director | 2012-11-27 | 2016-06-08 |
| ORIEL, Susan Margaret Julie | Director | 2012-12-04 | 2015-12-01 |
| VITRUVIAN DIRECTORS I LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-02-07 | 2008-07-15 |
| VITRUVIAN DIRECTORS II LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2008-05-01 | 2008-07-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tinopolis Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-24 | Active |
| Dmwsl 575 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2021-03-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-05-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-05-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-05-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-05-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-05-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-05-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-05-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-23.8%
£219,588,000 £167,371,000
-
Cash
+18.9%
£21,415,000 £25,467,000
-
Net assets
-198.3%
-£12,202,000 -£36,399,000
-
Employees
-17.4%
478 395
-
Operating profit
+87.4%
-£13,693,000 -£1,719,000
-
Profit before tax
+29.7%
-£29,849,000 -£20,978,000
-
Wages
-11.5%
£34,247,000 £30,297,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers