INEOS MANUFACTURING (HULL) LIMITED
Get an alert when INEOS MANUFACTURING (HULL) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+109.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£22M
+2.3% vs 2023
Employees
35
+9.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£649K
-27.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,071,000 | £36,706,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,924,000 | £1,906,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £896,000 | £649,000 | |
| Net profit | £833,000 | £452,000 | |
| Cash | £916,000 | £1,923,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£19,412,000 | -£19,130,000 | |
| Net assets | -£22,123,000 | -£21,619,000 | |
| Equity | -£22,123,000 | -£21,619,000 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 35 | |
| Wages | £1,733,000 | £2,425,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -25.4% | -10.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.47x | 0.44x | |
| Interest cover | 0.87x | 0.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the parent's going concern assessment confirms that there is sufficient forecast committed liquidity headroom for the parent to provide this support and the Company will therefore have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In February 2025, new Senior Secured Term Loans and new Senior Secured Notes due 2030 were issued by the Group (see note 18).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Gareth Jon | Director | 2021-07-02 | Nov 1973 | British |
| STEWART, Graeme Mark | Director | 2021-07-02 | Jan 1965 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALI, Yasin Stanley, Mr. | Secretary | 2013-10-10 | 2021-07-02 |
| ALI, Yasin Stanley, Mr. | Secretary | 2012-01-31 | 2012-04-10 |
| NAIDOO, Michelle | Secretary | 2021-07-02 | 2021-10-22 |
| NICHOLS, Paul Frederick | Secretary | 2012-04-10 | 2013-10-10 |
| STOKES, Martin Howard | Secretary | 2008-01-22 | 2012-01-31 |
| CORSI, Gary Stephen | Director | 2008-03-31 | 2012-04-10 |
| CROTTY, Thomas Patrick | Director | 2012-04-10 | 2013-10-10 |
| DEANS, Henry, Dr | Director | 2008-03-31 | 2011-11-16 |
| DECADT, Ghislain Georges Jose | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2021-07-02 |
| GINNS, Jonathan Frank, Mr. | Director | 2013-10-10 | 2021-07-02 |
| GINNS, Jonathan Frank, Mr. | Director | 2012-02-16 | 2012-06-15 |
| HUYCK, Peter Karel Virginia | Director | 2013-10-10 | 2021-07-02 |
| LEASK, Graeme Wallace | Director | 2011-11-16 | 2022-09-06 |
| LEASK, Graeme | Director | 2008-01-22 | 2008-03-31 |
| MAHER, Michael John | Director | 2011-11-16 | 2013-10-10 |
| METCALFE, Keith | Director | 2008-03-31 | 2012-04-10 |
| OVERMENT, Paul Christopher | Director | 2008-03-31 | 2011-11-16 |
| STEWART, Gregor Burton | Director | 2008-03-31 | 2011-11-16 |
| VERCAUTEREN, Carl | Director | 2013-10-10 | 2014-07-01 |
| WHITE, Anthony | Director | 2012-04-10 | 2013-10-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ineos Oxide Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-02 | Active |
| Ineos European Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£38,071,000 £36,706,000
-
Cash
+109.9%
£916,000 £1,923,000
-
Net assets
+2.3%
-£22,123,000 -£21,619,000
-
Employees
+9.4%
32 35
-
Operating profit
-61.3%
£4,924,000 £1,906,000
-
Profit before tax
-27.6%
£896,000 £649,000
-
Wages
+39.9%
£1,733,000 £2,425,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers