STAR RACING LIMITED
Get an alert when STAR RACING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
Cash
£11M
-20.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£37M
-6.2% vs 2023
Employees
169
+19% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-83.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-31.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £79,745,099 | £85,385,883 | |
| Operating profit | £21,654,332 | £4,752,517 | |
| Profit before tax | £20,485,936 | £3,366,682 | |
| Net profit | £16,361,527 | £1,718,120 | |
| Cash | £13,548,309 | £10,817,597 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £39,775,514 | £37,312,434 | |
| Net assets | £39,633,786 | £37,170,706 | |
| Equity | £39,633,786 | £37,170,706 | |
| Average employees | 142 | 169 | |
| Wages | £4,593,760 | £5,442,877 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.2% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | 20.5% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 54.4% | 12.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.49x | 2.15x | |
| Interest cover | 26.25x | 9.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Src Audit Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- STAR RACING LIMITED · parent
- Playbook Engineering Limited 88.55%
- Two-Up Digital Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Star Sports Recruitment Limited 100%
- Playbook Gaming Limited 100%
- Planet Bet Limited 51%
- Sharedbet 93.5%
Significant events
- “During the year, the group experienced growth across both revenue and total stakes following a drive to improve our offering to customers whilst onboarding new brands onto the platform.”
- “On 31 March 2023, a loan was extended to Starblock Limited, a closely connected company. A recovery of £1,750,896 was made on the loan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOWARD, Flynn Emerson | Director | 2024-04-01 | Jul 1996 | English |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Callum | Secretary | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-25 |
| HAYWARD, Mark | Secretary | 2008-01-16 | 2012-02-29 |
| WOODGATE, Gary | Secretary | 2012-02-29 | 2019-11-07 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2008-01-16 | 2008-01-16 |
| CANDLER, Russell | Director | 2019-11-07 | 2024-09-09 |
| DAVIES, Philip Andrew, Sir | Director | 2025-09-04 | 2025-12-31 |
| KEITH, Benjamin Arthur Lindsay | Director | 2008-01-16 | 2022-11-01 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2008-01-16 | 2008-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Benjamin Arthur Lindsay Keith | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.1%
£79,745,099 £85,385,883
-
Cash
-20.2%
£13,548,309 £10,817,597
-
Net assets
-6.2%
£39,633,786 £37,170,706
-
Employees
+19%
142 169
-
Operating profit
-78.1%
£21,654,332 £4,752,517
-
Profit before tax
-83.6%
£20,485,936 £3,366,682
-
Wages
+18.5%
£4,593,760 £5,442,877
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers