JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITED
Get an alert when JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-24 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-10
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
-35.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£331M
+8.3% vs 2024
Employees
114
+137.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£180M
+539.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-01-31
- JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITED 2025-01-31 → present
- JDI DEVELOP IT LIMITED 2025-01-31 → 2025-01-31
- ONYX MIDCO LIMITED 2024-12-09 → 2025-01-31
- JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITED 2014-11-18 → 2024-12-09
- JDI INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2012-01-25 → 2014-11-18
- JUST HOST LIMITED 2008-01-10 → 2012-01-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,524,756 | £203,664,819 | |
| Operating profit | -£36,938,551 | -£8,485,074 | |
| Profit before tax | -£40,842,414 | £179,624,223 | |
| Net profit | -£36,247,306 | £172,004,420 | |
| Cash | £20,712,413 | £13,374,150 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £459,409,233 | £331,109,429 | |
| Net assets | £305,731,043 | £331,009,209 | |
| Equity | £305,731,043 | £331,009,209 | |
| Average employees | 48 | 114 | |
| Wages | £2,157,762 | £5,893,461 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -67.7% | -4.2% | |
| Net margin | -66.5% | 84.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.0% | -2.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 45.9% | 8.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.39x | 8.78x | |
| Interest cover | -7.54x | -0.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITED · parent
- Camarosa Court Management Company Limited 100%
- Victoria Mews (Southsea) Management Company Limited 100%
- Medina Heights Management Limited 100%
- The Millennium Centre (Farnham) Limited 100%
- Signature Property 1 Limited 100%
- Onyx Money Limited 85%
- Onyx Development Finance Limited 85%
- Onyx Asset Finance Limited 85%
- Onyx Money (Overseas) Limited 85%
- JDI Property (Overseas) Limited 100%
- JDI Property Holdings Limited 100%
- Apex Racing Team Limited 100%
- Glebe Farm (Salisbury) Limited 100%
- Zenith House (Warsash) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year to 31st January 2025 represents a significant change in the make-up of the group. In December 2024, the company undertook a demerger exercise splitting the group into 3 separate divisions with the Property and Technology sides of the business being removed from the Just Develop It Group, with Total Security subsequently being sold to Pango Inc. a US Based entity.”
- “Profit on disposal of subsidiaries of £198.2m relates to the disposal of Total Security and other holdings disposed of during the demerger in December 2024.”
- “The increase in other investments of £109m relates to the stock held in Pango, which was provided in settlement of debts owed to Just Develop It as part of the de-merger of the Total Security group.”
- “There was a significant increase in debtors of £114.9m up to £232.9m. £106.4m of this relates to loans issued in Onyx Capital to former group companies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIBSON WHITTER SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-04-20 | — | — |
| RICHARDS, Daniel Peter | Director | 2023-08-25 | Jun 1987 | British |
| SAJ FINANCE LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2025-01-31 | — | — |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MC SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-01-10 | 2012-04-20 |
| BAKER, Nicholas Grahame | Director | 2008-09-02 | 2023-08-24 |
| BRYAN, Brooke Anthony James | Director | 2008-02-04 | 2011-08-19 |
| GAIN, Edward Richard | Director | 2008-02-04 | 2008-09-02 |
| PHILLIPS, Christopher Stephen | Director | 2008-01-10 | 2025-01-31 |
| PHILLIPS, Jodie | Director | 2010-08-24 | 2015-04-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saj Finance Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-12-04 | Active |
| Saint Target Co 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-12-01 | Ceased 2024-12-04 |
| Mr Christopher Stephen Phillips | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-12-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 250 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP02 | officers | Appoint corporate director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-31 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-01-31 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-12-09 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-04 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-12-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+273.5%
£54,524,756 £203,664,819
-
Cash
-35.4%
£20,712,413 £13,374,150
-
Net assets
+8.3%
£305,731,043 £331,009,209
-
Employees
+137.5%
48 114
-
Operating profit
+77%
-£36,938,551 -£8,485,074
-
Profit before tax
+539.8%
-£40,842,414 £179,624,223
-
Wages
+173.1%
£2,157,762 £5,893,461
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers