BARLEY PUB COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when BARLEY PUB COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-25 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£127K
-27.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£34M
-83.1% vs 2023
Employees
861
-12.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£15M
-227.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BARLEY PUB COMPANY LIMITED 2008-02-28 → present
- DWSCO 2730 LIMITED 2007-12-19 → 2008-02-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-24 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £58,396,000 | £54,518,000 | |
| Operating profit | £828,000 | -£9,137,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,496,000 | -£14,736,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,924,000 | -£15,262,000 | |
| Cash | £176,000 | £127,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,220,000 | £6,347,000 | |
| Net assets | -£18,360,000 | -£33,622,000 | |
| Equity | -£18,360,000 | -£33,622,000 | |
| Average employees | 982 | 861 | |
| Wages | £14,419,000 | £13,961,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-24 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -16.8% | |
| Net margin | -6.7% | -28.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.8% | -144.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.44x | 0.29x | |
| Interest cover | 0.16x | -1.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The financial position of the Company is set out in the Balance Sheet on page 13 which shows net liabilities of £33,622,000 (2023: £18,360,000)”
Significant events
- “During the period the Company transferred seven sites (2023: one) to other companies within the Group, the Group headed by Stonegate Pub Company Pikco Holdings Limited and all of its subsidiaries. The Company also disposed of three sites (2023: nil). The total number of sites trading at the period end was 38 (2023: 48).”
- “In order to mitigate cost inflation, beer contracts have been renegotiated in the year and are locked in for three years whilst the wines and spirits contracts are currently being tendered.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDOWALL, David | Director | 2023-02-24 | Sep 1978 | British |
| ROSS, David Andrew | Director | 2014-05-16 | Apr 1973 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORVIS MAZARS COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-05-15 | 2024-09-16 |
| SNR DENTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-12-19 | 2008-04-25 |
| BAKER, Suzanne Louise | Director | 2008-03-19 | 2024-03-14 |
| KEEN, Christian | Director | 2008-03-19 | 2012-01-13 |
| LONGBOTTOM, Simon David | Director | 2015-01-31 | 2023-02-24 |
| PAYNE, Ian Timothy | Director | 2008-03-26 | 2010-12-01 |
| SMITH, Toby Coultas | Director | 2008-03-26 | 2014-09-26 |
| DWS DIRECTORS LTD | Corporate Director | 2007-12-19 | 2008-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town And City Pub Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 183 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-12-03 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-26 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-29 vs 2023-09-24
-
Turnover
-6.6%
£58,396,000 £54,518,000
-
Cash
-27.8%
£176,000 £127,000
-
Net assets
-83.1%
-£18,360,000 -£33,622,000
-
Employees
-12.3%
982 861
-
Operating profit
-1,203.5%
£828,000 -£9,137,000
-
Profit before tax
-227.8%
-£4,496,000 -£14,736,000
-
Wages
-3.2%
£14,419,000 £13,961,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers