MBA POLYMERS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
Get an alert when MBA POLYMERS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-24 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£552K
-57.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+6.7% vs 2023
Employees
109
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£8M
-38% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,649,000 | £12,312,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,022,000 | -£8,238,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,974,000 | -£8,246,000 | |
| Net profit | -£4,538,000 | -£6,005,000 | |
| Cash | £1,295,000 | £552,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,733,000 | £8,253,000 | |
| Net assets | £7,733,000 | £8,253,000 | |
| Equity | £7,733,000 | £8,253,000 | |
| Average employees | 104 | 109 | |
| Wages | £4,020,000 | £4,378,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -47.6% | -66.9% | |
| Net margin | -35.9% | -48.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -77.9% | -99.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 53.3% | 48.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46x | 1.58x | |
| Interest cover | — | -205.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the basis of the Company being a going concern, on the confirmation that the principal investor, Ausurus Group Ltd, will continue to extend financial support for the Company to continue operations and to settle financial obligations as they arise. The Board of Directors are confident that the financial accommodation to meet the working capital requirements of the Company will be available at least for a period of twelve months from the date of the approval of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “P.P.R. Wipag Limited was dissolved in the year and therefore the remaining carrying value of the investment held of £100 was written off.”
- “During the year, a £6,525k loan from the immediate parent company (Invenens Limited), was converted from an intercompany loan to a capital contribution.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINSLEY, Christopher John | Secretary | 2017-02-03 | — | — |
| MARRETT, Anthony Rex | Director | 2015-06-02 | Mar 1970 | British |
| SHEPPARD, Christopher Phillip | Director | 2012-07-17 | Jul 1974 | British |
| STINSON, Neil Andrew | Director | 2017-02-22 | Sep 1970 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY, Christopher | Secretary | 2010-12-02 | 2013-06-01 |
| DANKS, David Patrick Neil | Secretary | 2014-01-21 | 2017-02-03 |
| HUGHES, Michael Blake | Secretary | 2007-12-18 | 2008-11-04 |
| STINSON, Neil Andrew | Secretary | 2008-11-04 | 2010-12-02 |
| AUMILLER, Susan | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2010-12-02 |
| BIDDLE, Michael | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2014-01-31 |
| BRADLEY, Christopher | Director | 2010-12-02 | 2013-06-01 |
| CHAMBERS, Richard | Director | 2015-06-02 | 2017-09-07 |
| CROWLEY, Finbarr Peter | Director | 2014-07-22 | 2015-06-02 |
| GRUMETT, Piers Scott | Director | 2011-01-06 | 2012-06-27 |
| HUNTON, Nigel David | Director | 2012-02-20 | 2015-07-10 |
| HYNES, Roger Niall Alan | Director | 2014-01-21 | 2014-07-22 |
| ILES, Colin David | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2007-12-18 |
| IRELAND, David Robert | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2017-02-22 |
| MCCOMBS, Richard Nelson | Director | 2015-07-10 | 2017-09-07 |
| MCCOMBS, Richard | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2012-01-13 |
| POTTER, Andrew Donald | Director | 2012-07-17 | 2013-12-31 |
| SHEPPARD, Phillip Robert | Director | 2007-12-18 | 2007-12-18 |
| WEBER, Felix Michael, Dr | Director | 2017-09-07 | 2017-12-31 |
| ZECHINATI, James | Director | 2014-01-21 | 2015-06-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invenens Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2018-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.7%
£12,649,000 £12,312,000
-
Cash
-57.4%
£1,295,000 £552,000
-
Net assets
+6.7%
£7,733,000 £8,253,000
-
Employees
+4.8%
104 109
-
Operating profit
-36.8%
-£6,022,000 -£8,238,000
-
Profit before tax
-38%
-£5,974,000 -£8,246,000
-
Wages
+8.9%
£4,020,000 £4,378,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers