PAYSTREAM MY MAX 2 LIMITED
Get an alert when PAYSTREAM MY MAX 2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-25 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-31.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
-23.2% vs 2024
Employees
3,919
-1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£445K
-70% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PAYSTREAM MY MAX 2 LIMITED 2009-07-15 → present
- YOURUMBRELLA 2 LIMITED 2007-12-12 → 2009-07-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £327,137,000 | £310,962,000 | |
| Operating profit | £881,000 | £48,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,484,000 | £445,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,104,000 | £324,000 | |
| Cash | £13,669,000 | £9,350,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,894,000 | £1,439,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,840,000 | £1,414,000 | |
| Equity | £1,840,000 | £1,414,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,973 | 3,919 | |
| Wages | £273,729,000 | £259,678,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 0.0% | |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.5% | 3.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.03x | 1.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that... may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern...”
Significant events
- “During a period when UK recruitment agency insolvencies increased by 14%, PayStream My Max 2 Limited maintained low levels of bad debt, with only one client insolvency reaching the bad-debt stage.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAL, Andrew Leslie | Director | 2023-03-01 | Mar 1980 | British |
| HODKINSON, Anthony Stephen | Director | 2023-03-01 | Mar 1987 | British |
| STIRRUP, Jayne Louise | Director | 2023-03-01 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Clare | Secretary | 2015-10-02 | 2024-02-05 |
| BREEN, Simon James | Secretary | 2007-12-12 | 2009-03-31 |
| CUMMINGS, Alison Louise | Secretary | 2009-03-31 | 2011-11-07 |
| HEAP, Davina Anne | Secretary | 2011-11-07 | 2015-12-01 |
| STIRRUP, Jayne Louise | Secretary | 2016-11-30 | 2024-02-05 |
| BALL, Julian Alistair | Director | 2009-03-31 | 2023-05-03 |
| WHELAN, John | Director | 2007-12-12 | 2009-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paystream My Max Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.9%
£327,137,000 £310,962,000
-
Cash
-31.6%
£13,669,000 £9,350,000
-
Net assets
-23.2%
£1,840,000 £1,414,000
-
Employees
-1.4%
3,973 3,919
-
Operating profit
-94.6%
£881,000 £48,000
-
Profit before tax
-70%
£1,484,000 £445,000
-
Wages
-5.1%
£273,729,000 £259,678,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers