HAAS 2007 LIMITED
Get an alert when HAAS 2007 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
-37.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-7.4% vs 2023
Employees
82
+3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+115.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,828,149 | £33,745,901 | |
| Operating profit | £624,066 | £1,232,739 | |
| Profit before tax | £740,540 | £1,595,096 | |
| Net profit | £549,489 | £1,183,444 | |
| Cash | £10,052,090 | £6,293,922 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,284,169 | £8,143,112 | |
| Net assets | £7,574,533 | £7,011,812 | |
| Equity | £7,574,533 | £7,011,812 | |
| Average employees | 79 | 82 | |
| Wages | £8,057,460 | £5,065,914 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.7% | 15.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.39x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | 7.75x | 22.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this, the directors have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future being at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements, and therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- HAAS 2007 LIMITED · parent
- Haas Automation Limited 100%
- Haas UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024 we attended more public exhibitions than ever, starting with the Southern Manufacturing show at Farnborough in February, followed by Mach 2024 at the NEC in April, the Manufacturing & Supply Chain Conference & Exhibition at Glasgow in October and the Advanced Engineering show back at the NEC, also in October. The events were well attended and visitor feedback regarding their future investment plans was broadly positive, with many new enquiries being generated.”
- “In March 2025, the Group entered into a commitment to purchase 50 Ford Rangers for a total cost of £2,269,815. This commitment represents a non-adjusting event as it arose after the reporting date of 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Gregory Stuart | Director | 2021-04-28 | Oct 1981 | British |
| WARD, Andrew Walter | Director | 2007-11-28 | Nov 1968 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FENN, Patrick Harry John | Secretary | 2007-11-28 | 2024-10-28 |
| FENN, Patrick Harry John | Director | 2007-11-28 | 2024-10-28 |
| REMINGTON, Nicholas David | Director | 2007-11-28 | 2017-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Patrick Harry John Fenn | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
| Mr Nicholas David Remington | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-24 |
| Mr Andrew Walter Ward | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Paul Stevens | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-10-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.1%
£34,828,149 £33,745,901
-
Cash
-37.4%
£10,052,090 £6,293,922
-
Net assets
-7.4%
£7,574,533 £7,011,812
-
Employees
+3.8%
79 82
-
Operating profit
+97.5%
£624,066 £1,232,739
-
Profit before tax
+115.4%
£740,540 £1,595,096
-
Wages
-37.1%
£8,057,460 £5,065,914
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers